ugh. remote desktop not working.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by leland_sabon, May 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. leland_sabon

    leland_sabon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    Hey all -- got my headless server up and running using winxp pro. It's on an old machine connected via a usb wireless link, WPA-PSK protected networking.

    Here's the problem. I can't login to the thing via remote desktop.

    I have no idea what's going on... I'm running Avira free, the windows firewall, and a fully updated SP2. I've tried opening all the ports I can, and I login directly with an IP address.

    Please help.
     
  2. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Right click on My Computer - Properties - Remote tab and check the settings in there and also check in services that those relating to remote are set correctly.
     
  3. leland_sabon

    leland_sabon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks - that's all set to enabled, but still not working. I'm stupid but not dumb or something like that ;) All processes are as from the factory, and RPC + terminal services are set to automatic.

    Can RDP be used to login at first boot or is that only a VNC client?

    Should I throw up my hands and try tightvnc? This machine is used to serve files, and to control foobar via vnc/rdp. Solutions welcome :)
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2008
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I assume you are testing at home. Can you login via a network cable?

    Silly question. Correct IP address? Correct username and password?
     
  5. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Yes, I have a development machine that I remote into.

    Can you login in as administrator (you have to manually add non-admin accounts)?

    Cheers, Nick

    PS, a very useful command to remember is "shutdown -r -t 00" (r is reboot and t is time, 00 is zero seconds)
     
  6. leland_sabon

    leland_sabon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    Still no clues on what is happening. Local logons are on fine. Neither RDP nor VNC work.

    I think I'm going to uninstall Avira, then put on a new free AV and a new free FW to start the security piece from scratch. If that doesn't work, then perhaps I'll reformat.
     
  7. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Try Teamviewer or Logmein which are both free.

    If your willing to pay than remoteanywhere and logmeinpro cannot be beat.
     
  8. leland_sabon

    leland_sabon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    Will give them a shot, but this is just a headless music server. I'd actually prefer to block access from the outside world to this machine. Found some articles suggesting my nvidia driver was the culprit, but no dice there. Next attempt will be to downgrade my RDP client.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.