ubuntu

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by gerardwil, Jun 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I am here :eek: via Ubuntu :D
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
  3. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    and this woks to
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 2, 2006
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    DL`ing now. Did you do an install or are you on the CD?
     
  5. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Am on the CD yet.
     
  6. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    And so am I. Just added ubuntu Dapper to my Windows XP machine.
     

    Attached Files:

    • UB.png
      UB.png
      File size:
      112.3 KB
      Views:
      320
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2006
  7. dog

    dog Guest

    Well ... what are you guys waiting for ... make the change over already ... join the exodus. :D

    Posted via a different Linux distro :D
     

    Attached Files:

  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The problem at the moment is (in my case):

    I can't make yet a dual-boot system o_O

    I have Acronis OS selector here but won't work.

    Tried some other toys: with ditto results.

    I remember I had the same probs with Fedora last year.

    Gerard
     
  9. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    The ubuntu and SuSE distros include GRUB. The distro installs ask if I want to install GRUB and I did. GRUB is the loader and menu selection for multiple systems. Worked for me.
     
  10. MojoWorkin

    MojoWorkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Here's some help for using Acronis OSS:
    What I found, is that Acronis will recognize the Linux boot, if it's loaded in the Linux partition, not using Grub in Win MBR.
    So, install Ubuntu in it's own partition, (preferably own drive) with Windows drive unplugged. Let it install the Boot files in the Linux drive, point Acronis to that file/partition and let it "find" it, then reboot, with both drives plugged in.

    Reading Acronis's FAQ's page, I find this:
    "I already have Acronis OS Selector installed, and I would like to install Linux on my computer. Where should I install the Linux loader: to MBR or to the boot sector of the partition? Maybe I do not have to install it at all?

    Acronis OS Selector does not substitute the Linux loader, so you should install the Linux loader (usually GRUB or Lilo) to the boot sector of the partition you plan to install Linux itself."

    Sorry, I lost the page that came from, but this:

    "OS Selector doesn't know how to boot Linux kernel. It needs and uses LILO or GRUB installed on a partition's boot sector for this. It can detect LILO and so shrewdly guess as to which Linux partitions are bootable, but that's it. This mean that you can't specify kernel versions and parameters in OS Selector boot context — you'll still need to set-up your own boot loader for this. You will have to go through two menus to choose a kernel to boot."
    http://www.acronis.com/oem/company/inpress/2002/02-uk-linux-format-boot-manager.html


    As a note: the DesktopCD doesn't ask you where to place Grub, it auto installs it in the MBR.
    I found this out the hard way, and it mismatched my drives, and I had to use the repair in WinCD to fixmbr.
    To place Grub where you want it, you need to use the alternateCD (text interface) where a choice is offered.
    Maybe this helped you some, and if not, the Ubuntu forums are full of topics concerning dual boot XP/Ubuntu.
    (Didn't mean to comprimise any rules by mentioning another forum.)
     
  11. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Could I do this as I have never tried dual booting.

    Unplug my XP ide drive,plug a new ide drive as master then install Ubuntu.

    Then replug the XP drive as master then set the Ubuntu drive as slave and boot into either through bios?

    Or should I just set the new drive as slave and then install Ubuntu on to it?
     
  12. Lamehand

    Lamehand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    the Netherlands,very near to the North sea
    Franklin, i have it installed on a second harddrive on a comp here and i did nothing special, i had a free partition on that drive and just installed it there.
    The installer from ubuntu can see what drives you have installed and you can pick your place.

    Lamehand
     
  13. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Ok,thanks Lamehand.:)
     
  14. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    I just tried 6.06 live cd and it errors installing the filesystem!

    Will have to have a dig around later.
     
  15. MojoWorkin

    MojoWorkin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I installed 6.06 from LiveCD, and it wrote Grub to MBR, as it detected WinXp partition on drive 1. (Grub always defaults to drive 1, from LiveCD.)
    This caused immediate problems after reboot, which "lost" WinXp partition, as the "new" drive was renamed. ran WinXP disk, fixmbr, and all was back, but no boot into Linux.
    After lengthy discussions in Ubuntu Forums, I had two choices:
    1.) Install from AlternativeCD, and assign Grub to be placed on Ubuntu Partition.
    (which also became error filled, had to abort install after 16 errors in first 10% on disk, 4 more in last 10%, even after verifying CD burn, showed no errors, running md5summer, it showed these.)
    2.) Unplug WinXP drive, set new drive as Master, install Ubuntu, default settings, (Grub now on drive 1, as it "thinks" this is where MBR is.), reboot, shut down, swap Ubuntu drive to slave, plug WinXP back in as Master, and boot choice via BIOS for WinXP. Launch WinXP, go to OSS, it shows both OS's:
    http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y99/drwngflies/oss.jpg
    Plan 1 was aborted, (since I also couldn't get a decent burn from dnld files), and plan 2 worked well.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2006
  16. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ubuntu starts up now automatically after I changed some BIOS settings. I keep working on it :)

    Gerard
     
  17. SpikeyB

    SpikeyB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    478
    I first got interested in Ubuntu after Iceni60 mentioned it.

    Now with all this talk about Ubuntu I took the plunge and installed it on a spare HD.

    Everything went OK apart from one thing. I have no option other than to have the screen resolution at 640x480 (not nice). Anyone know how to get around this?
     
  18. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    you can change the settings in your Xorg file. but, i think you probably need to find the correct graphics drivers too. a good place to ask about things is here the Ubuntu forum has lots of really knowledgeable people.
     
  19. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
  20. clansman77

    clansman77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    kochi,kerala,india
    spikeyb,i think editing the xorg.conf file will solve your problem.i had the same issue.be careful in doing that. search and read up on that.you need to specify the correct vertical and horizontal frequencies of your monitor.check the manual.i solved it like that.read up on that then only attempt..the file is in /etc/X11 directory..
     
  21. SpikeyB

    SpikeyB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    478
    Thanks for your help and the links iceni60.

    [edit] Thanks as well clansman77. You posted just before I got my reply in.
     
  22. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    OK, Unbuntu works on my laptop, which means I have an error on one of my hdds.
     
  23. SpikeyB

    SpikeyB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    478
    Thanks iceni60 and clansman77.

    You were both spot on with the xorg.conf. I managed to get it sorted by using:

    sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

    which was on the Ubuntu forum.
     
  24. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    I also had the 640x480 screen lock problem. Since I'm using an ATI card I decided to install the ATI driver for the 3d acceleration.

    I couldn't get the install to work until I found the answer at this site
    http://wiki.cchtml.com/index.php/Ubuntu
    using method 2.

    Thanks for the links iceni60.
     
  25. pcalvert

    pcalvert Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    203
    I recommend trying Kubuntu instead of Ubuntu. If you are new to Linux, and coming from Windows, I think you will like it better-- Kubuntu uses KDE for the desktop instead of GNOME. As an alternative, if you already installed Ubuntu, you could install IceWM and use either the win95 theme or one of the XP themes. IceWM was designed to be very similar in appearance to Windows 95. It is also a very lightweight window manager.

    Phil
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.