Ubuntu 14.04 (Trusty Tahr) Released

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by lotuseclat79, Apr 17, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,103
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Congrats to Canonical on release. A stable update at an important time.
     
  3. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    I've been experimenting with the trusty mini.iso and a bash script that I wrote to install cinnamon (from the nightly ppa). The key is knowing what packages to purge after you've installed everything you want. One wrong purge of a package and everything goes south...quick. I've been using this bash script, that I mentioned earlier, to install precise for a while now and it works great, but the same script doesn't work too well in trusty...so, like I said, I'm experimenting.

    Hey...it gives me something to do. ;).

    Later...

    Bob
     
  4. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    ^
    Why do you always install cinnamon on ubuntu?
    Why don't you just use mint cinnamon?
    How do you rate cinnamon compared to xfce?
     
  5. keithpeter

    keithpeter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    UK
    I tried the live ISO and it all looks slick and fast and stylish on a recycled core duo 2 laptop.

    The main problem I have with Unity is the impact the modified menu programming has on the mnemonic or 'accelerator' keys, the ALT-chord shortcuts.

    As an example in Firefox with the Firefox window active, try Alt-VZR and the text zoom will reset to default. In Libreoffice Writer, Alt-IOF inserts a mathematical formula object at the current cursor position.

    In versions of Ubuntu from 13.04 onwards, these mnemonics stopped working (see launchpad for bug reports and commentaries). In 14.04, the *top level* is now working, so I can bring up the File menu using Alt-F but the multiple letter chords fail, so Alt-FA does not bring up the Save As... dialogue.

    So, I use stock Gnome (yes, I'm one of about three people that like the new Gnome, I suspect because I used DWM for a year or two and I'm quite used to search as a menu).
     
  6. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,103
  7. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,787
    Installed 14.04 today and it does look pretty clean. I'm not a huge fan of Unity or Gnome 3, but for Ubuntu, this seems like a good release...
     
  8. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    Tried to make a cold disk image of Ubuntu 14.04 AMD64 installation on a HDD using Acronis TI 2014 boot USB. The speed is extremely slow: need ~33min for a 12GB used space. It only took ~2 min to backup a Ubuntu 13.10 AMD64 installation on the same disk and same computer before.
    Terabyte IFW boot USB works as expected, completed the imaging in 2.5min.
    Anyone else tried to backup their 14.04 installation using Acronis TI 2014?
     
  9. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Upgraded Kubuntu 64 bit 13.10 to 14.04. Only two niggles.
    1) Baloo, which replaces nepomuk, is buggy and eats memory. I believe a fix will be on the way soon.
    In the meantime, and seeing I don't require Baloo's search services, I excluded /home in System Settings>Search.
    This creates an entry in /home/ocky/.kde/share/config/baloofilerc "Indexing-Enabled=false" and seems to have
    solved the high memory usage and HDD activity.
    2) Muon Discover - small niggle. Items added to toolbar don't stick. Nothing beats Synaptic IMHO.
     
  10. tlu

    tlu Guest

    I also installed Kubuntu 14.04 64 bit without any problems. However, users who depend on AppArmor should better wait with the upgrade as AppArmor in Trusty is buggy. We have to wait for fixes.
     
  11. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Buggy only for creating (new) profiles or are the system supplied default profiles for firefox etc. also affected ?
     
  12. tlu

    tlu Guest

    I think the default profiles are not affected. aa-logprof doesn't work, and I'm getting error (?) messages like:

    Code:
    sudo aa-complain *chrome*
    Setting /etc/apparmor.d/opt.google.chrome.chrome to complain mode.
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/sbin/aa-complain", line 30, in <module>
        tool.cmd_complain()
      File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/apparmor/tools.py", line 171, in cmd_complain
        apparmor.read_profiles()
      File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/apparmor/aa.py", line 2564, in read_profiles
        read_profile(profile_dir + '/' + file, True)
      File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/apparmor/aa.py", line 2590, in read_profile
        profile_data = parse_profile_data(data, file, 0)
      File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/apparmor/aa.py", line 2843, in parse_profile_data
        store_list_var(filelist[file]['lvar'], list_var, value, var_operation)
      File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/apparmor/aa.py", line 3274, in store_list_var
        raise AppArmorException(_('An existing variable redefined: %s') % list_var)
    apparmor.common.AppArmorException: 'An existing variable redefined: @{TFTP_DIR}'
    Note that I changed my Google Chrome profile to complain mode as Chrome wouldn't start anymore in enforce mode. And since aa-logprof doesn't work I would have to edit the profile manually based on the entries in /var/log/syslog. I'm too lazy for that ;)
     
  13. tlu

    tlu Guest

    There is another serious bug. I'm not sure if it only exists in Kubuntu or also in other Trusty flavours: If you encrypt your home partition with ecryptfs, your swap partition will also be encrypted - but it will not be available in your system! swapon -s will report nothing.

    I have the following entry in /etc/fstab:

    Code:
    # swap was on /dev/sda5 during installation
    #UUID=1a50c1a7-cbcd-43ed-a835-8c153b253950 none            swap    sw              0       0
    /dev/mapper/cryptswap1 none swap sw 0 0
    and /etc/crypttab had the follwing entry:

    Code:
    cryptswap1 UUID=1a50c1a7-cbcd-43ed-a835-8c153b253950 /dev/urandom swap,cipher=aes-cbc-essiv:sha256
    Although the UUID was identical, swap was not available. Another strange thing is that sudo blkid reported a different UUID for /dev/sda5.

    In a discussion I had in another forum, a guy presented a solution that works for me:

    1. Execute sudo fdisk -l and make sure that the partition shown in the output is identical with the partition mentioned in /etc/fstab during installation - in my case /dev/sda5.
    2. Follow these steps:
    Code:
    sudo -s
    umount /dev/sda5 #Replace this by the swap partition used in your system!
    mkswap /dev/sda5 # Use the UUID from the output in the following line!
    echo "RESUME=UUID=143c43d8-0a77-4d62-a7ae-f53a8e0229a9" > /etc/initramfs-tools/conf.d/resume
    echo "cryptswap1 /dev/sda5 /dev/urandom swap,cipher=aes-cbc-essiv:sha256" > /etc/crypttab
    update-initramfs -u
    exit
    3. Reboot.
    4. Swap should now be available. You can confirm this by executing swapon -s. The output should be someting like this:

    Code:
    Filename                                Type            Size    Used    Priority
    /dev/mapper/cryptswap1                  partition       8787964 0       -1
    

    EDIT: The relevant bug report seems to be this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 19, 2014
  14. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I tried the Live CD. Ubuntu 14.04 wired ethernet connection was so slow that I could not do anything.I logged out logged in and it was the same.I took the CD out and returned back to Ubuntu 12.04 internet was very speedy.Is here anything that I could do to find out the problem on the live CD?
     
  15. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Did you try restarting the system and booting the CD again?

    I just wiped one of my laptops with 14.04 and Ethernet and WiFi are working fine. It wouldn't be the first time the live CD has failed to give a realistic example of how the OS will perform if actually installed.
     
  16. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,787
    As funkydude mentions, a live cd should never be used as any guage of performance of any kind. It's usually pretty terrible. I installed 14.04 to HD and had no issues at all with internet...
     
  17. snerd

    snerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Put it on my Win 8.1 Update 1 dual boot and it's a dandy!
     
  18. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I tried for the 2nd time and network and internet works perfectly.I am very satisfied with this release :)
     
  19. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Was that the live CD that worked, or installing? Either way, glad you got it sorted.
     
  20. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I used the same live CD.
     
  21. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,526
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Well I replaced the last XP machine I use with Kubuntu 14.04. An ancient tower.
    Specs: Asus a7n8x vm 400 with integrated Nvidia nforce2 graphics, 2500 Athlon Barton, 2x 512MB pc3200 DDR RAM.

    The reason I installed Kubuntu is I tried at least 20 distros including 14.04 ubuntu & 14.04 flavors lubuntu, xubuntu, and gnome. Also tried a few older ubuntu and their offspring. And Puppy and many of the Distrowatch suggested distros for older computers. The only distro that had full functionality after a live session and install is Kubuntu. Minor video twitching but nothing compared to the other distros.

    But I had to get rid of Muon. Like Ocky I missed Synaptic. Moun was driving me bonkers, even choosing repositories was taxing. So I installed Synaptic & uninstalled Muon. Once I sorted the repos in Synaptic (at least I think so) everything's easy-peasy. For me it's so much easier to thin down my system looking through & choosing in Synaptic.

    I was informed at Kubuntu to make sure I still have muon-updater installed, to get update notifications, which I won't get via synaptic on its own. As for repo management, to install the package software-properties-gtk, to get some ubuntu-specific options, such as ppa management, release upgrade notifications, and other taxing tasks.

    As soon I sorted the above I'm back with Synaptic which I've been using for over 10 years so it's much easier to navigate. And to uninstall all the packages that weren't needed.
     
  22. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Nice work zapjb! Glad to hear you are XP free. :)
     
  23. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,103
  24. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    After running Ubuntu 14.04 since the first beta, I wiped and installed Xubuntu 14.04 and am really impressed, its fast, very usable and easy to configure. It's not quite perfect though. Compositing still not quite tear free with the new sync options (fine with desktop, struggles with full screen videos), so I will be installing compton (which I have played with in the past) and there are a few power management glitches (won't come out of standby easily).
     
  25. EvilSupahFly

    EvilSupahFly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Have you had any luck getting Cinnamon on Trusty?

    In case anybody asks me why I start with Ubuntu then go Minty, it's because Mint never works properly when I install it. The Live Image runs fine, but when it comes to booting the new install, it goes south: I can't get the Official nVidia binaries to install, my screen is 640x480 (like the first time you install Windows!), my wireless doesn't connect and I have issues sometimes with NTFS partitions not mounting. As for Ubuntu, the base is stable, and I've never had a problem with it, but I just can't stand Unity and Nautilus, so I switch them out for Mint's Cinnamon and Nemo. On 13.04 and 13.10, that was easy. But there seems to be some major changes to 14.04 that broke my VM by trying to convert it from Unity/Nautilus to Cinnamon/Nemo. Fortunately, it is just a VM, so rather than fool around, I nuked the disk image, and started over with 13.10, which I then converted to Cinnamon (again). Since I'm running a Cinnamonized 13.10 on my "production" box, I would rather have the bugs worked out before attempting it "for real".
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.