Ubuntu 13.04

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by moontan, Apr 25, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    Today is the day.
    i'm kinda surprised no one has mentioned it thus far.

    anyway, here's an overview of the new features:


    10. New Window Snap Animation
    9. New Unity Preview Animations
    8. New Shutdown Dialogs
    7. Per-App Account Toggles
    6. New Sync Menu
    5. Workspace Item
    4. New Bluetooth Menu
    3. New Lenses
    2. Window Switching Methods
    1. Speed, baby, speed

    from here:
    www.omgubuntu.co.uk/2013/04/new-ubuntu-13-04-features
    ---
    www.canonical.com/content/ubuntu-1304-brings-dramatic-graphical-performance-enhancements
    ----
    downloading at the moment.
    i'll be back later and give some first impressions.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  2. Wild Hunter

    Wild Hunter Former Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    1,375
    Will these performance improvements reduce the need for Xubuntu, in some cases? Are they that significant?
     
  3. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    i don't know.

    i tried running it from a USB stick but the whole thing froze solid. lol

    i'm gonna install it later today to its own partition and report later.
    i hope the improvement in speed is much better than it was when i last tried it, about a year ago.
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I am very happy with Linux Mint after trying and comparing most of them, I finally decided on Mint. I may have a look at this one though, at least the live cd. I doubt I will install it though. Historically, I have always seemed to have issues with dnsmasq, and in 12.04 I actually had to abandon it because I couldn't resolve the dns problems. Mint, strangely enough, works fine, probably because they don't use dnsmasq.

    But I will give 13.04 a spin soon... Let us know how it goes moontan.. :)
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I would think any Xfce distro would always be smaller and lighter, generally speaking.
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Downloading now. Hopefully it will run in VirtualBox. I never could get 12.10 to work.
     
  7. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Currently running 13.04 in Vbox. Also had 12.10 in Vbox as well (Ubuntu 12.10 host). What didn’t work ?
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    It gave an error on boot. Something about a battery error....
    I have 13.04 up and running, but there is something wrong with it slow. I gave it 2GB of RAM. I also gave it 2 CPU cores. Maybe I should reinstall it with 1? I never had any issues with 12.04. :'(

    ---Tried in VMWare, seems to be working fine.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  9. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    oh my goodness! :eek:

    if you thought Metro was bad wait 'till you have a look at this.
    that's computing for dummies.

    i got to keep myself from swearing here.

    insert sheep sounds lol :D
     
  10. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Got the 32 and 64 bit images from...

    http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/

    yesterday evening (daily-live section). Same as the final release. But I'm not going to install them. Well...maybe. Ubuntu 12.04 is running too good, and there's 4 more years of it versus 13.04 which has EOL in 9 months. It more a tradition for me. Been doing it for 8 years. More of a habit really.

    Later...
     
  11. TheWindBringeth

    TheWindBringeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    2,084
    So how are the disclosures, configuration options, and behaviors WRT lens searches being phoned home to Canonical and sent to others? Is there now something resembling "clear and unavoidable disclosure" that overtly brings the privacy reducing behaviors to the attention of users before they will get bitten? Are the configuration options sufficiently fine-grained? Do they actually work as expected and reliably stop all the related queries to Canonical, etc?
     
  12. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    bad, bad, bad...

    the thing is locked down, as far as looks go.
    there's nothing in the Control Panel to change icons.
    there's only 3 themes provided.

    does the mouse cursor looks too small on your high res monitor?
    that's too bad, that's the way it's gonna stay because there's no easy way to change it.

    the whole thing is just not customizable enough.

    thankfully, there's the ubuntu derivative distros to try later on.
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Wow, now you've definitely got my curiosity going... lol....
     
  14. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    I guess I lied. Can't even get the VMWare machine to boot anymore. Just a black screen. :(
     
  15. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    then consider yourself lucky! :D

    did you try disabling UEFI/Secure Boot?
    it was giving me issues so i had to disable that.
     
  16. noons

    noons Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    115
    sudo apt-get install unity-tweak-tool

    There ya go, you can configure pretty much everything...


    Personally I find unity better then it has ever been and I actually kind of like it (coming from kde).
     

    Attached Files:

  17. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    tnx m8! :thumb:

    all give that a try!
     
  18. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    What theme are you using?
    Looks pretty!:D :D

     
  19. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Nope, this is on a Windows 7 host that does not have that. Never had a problem with 12.04 on the same machine.
     
  20. Krysis

    Krysis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    366
    Location:
    DownUnder
    Not keen to try 13.04 until I see someone else use it OK in Virtualbox (couldn't see anything as yet in Virtualbox forums)

    I had Ubuntu12.10 working OK in Virtualbox (Windows 7 x64 bit host) – but it was so painfully slow as to be almost unusable.
    I ended up ditching 12.10 and now use 12.04 LTS instead. (this works fine despite my system not supporting 3D acceleration)
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  21. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Does anyone here noticed the performance improvements? I´m reading comments in other places of people saying that this version is runs faster than 12.04 and 12.10. It sounds good.
     
  22. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    yeah.

    it seems to be running faster.
    on par with Cinnamon i guess.

    personally, i think XFCE is the sweet spot.
    but that's me.
     
  23. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    I too noticed that the performance has improved.

    ~~~~
    A question. How do I open a dir as root without using the terminal?
     
  24. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    I may be mistaken, but i think you can do that by opening the dash and typing "gksudo nautilus".
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  25. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I think you're right, although sometimes it seems a little minimalistic for my tastes...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.