uBlock Origin - Blocking a PopUp

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by amarildojr, Feb 12, 2016.

  1. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,966
    Location:
    Brasil
    Whenever I download a 3D model on this website, a new Window opens. This is the window:

    https://i.imgur.com/6GjBR4V.png

    How can I block this new window from opening? I did something like this, but didn't work:
    Code:
    ! http://storage3d.com/fb_like.html
    http://storage3d.com/fb_like.html
    
     
  2. Nanobot

    Nanobot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Posts:
    237
    Location:
    Neo Tokyo
  3. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,966
    Location:
    Brasil
    Damn, I didn't even realized this feature existed.

    Thanks, it worked.
     
  4. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    in tab [my rules]
    Code:
    no-popups: imgur.com true
    some1 gave me this option
    in tab [my filters]
    Code:
    ||uploaded.net/$popup
     
  5. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,125
    Or you can use a pop-up blocker, block all pops by default and create a whitelist on a per case basis.

    01.PNG
     
  6. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    ublock is capable to filter this
    Code:
    no-popups: * true
    
    no-popups: www.wilderssecurity.com false
    first deny all, second allow for this site

    @Nanobot linked the manual to set/unset this option

    same for
    no-cosmetic-filtering: www.wilderssecurity.com true
    no-large-media: www.wilderssecurity.com true
    no-popups: www.wilderssecurity.com true
    no-remote-fonts: www.wilderssecurity.com true
    no-strict-blocking: www.wilderssecurity.com true

    cosmetic, large-media and remote-fonts can be set default yes/no in general settings since version 1.6.0. but i guess it is also possible with asterix as above.
     
Loading...