UAC

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by jmc777, Nov 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
    Shouldn't I be seeing a UAC prompt when I change an option in ESS that has a UAC shield next to it?
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I don't see an prompt , too but with v3 there wasn't a prompt so why have a prompt here?
     
  3. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    In some cases it does prompt but I'm not sure when and when it doesn't
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    The icon does imply that there should be a prompt. So I would think it either needs to prompt, or it should be removed, or an explanation should be given as to what it is for.
     
  5. CivilTaz

    CivilTaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    146
    Because V3 was not UAC compatible but V4 is.
     
  6. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    Firewall
    · Support for UAC (Vista) and switch to Administrator privileges is not implemented



    view know issues
     
  7. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Fair enough, good to know.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.