UAC

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by jmc777, Nov 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
    Shouldn't I be seeing a UAC prompt when I change an option in ESS that has a UAC shield next to it?
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I don't see an prompt , too but with v3 there wasn't a prompt so why have a prompt here?
     
  3. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    In some cases it does prompt but I'm not sure when and when it doesn't
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,689
    Location:
    USA
    The icon does imply that there should be a prompt. So I would think it either needs to prompt, or it should be removed, or an explanation should be given as to what it is for.
     
  5. CivilTaz

    CivilTaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    146
    Because V3 was not UAC compatible but V4 is.
     
  6. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    Firewall
    · Support for UAC (Vista) and switch to Administrator privileges is not implemented



    view know issues
     
  7. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,689
    Location:
    USA
    Fair enough, good to know.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.