Two OS on Two HDD why not working ?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Pista, Apr 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pista

    Pista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, I have Two Hdd on my computer (one is in RAID, one is in ATA). Making on first HDD (ATA) a 10 GB Primary and the rest for Extended logical. This is 2 partition C and D. On the second HDD (Raid) make a primary 10 GB and the rest for Data, Extended Logical. So then I have 4 partition. Call this 1/1 1/2 2/1 and 2/2. I planed to install two Windows XP OS, one on the 1/1 and one for 2/1. As i installed the first OS on the 1/1 unplugged the second HDD, and untill installing the second OS for 2/1 unplugged the first HDD. After completting the both OS install process, connecting again all HDD on. First time booting from Acronis recovery CD and install the Acronis OS selector on the 1/2 partition. From now begining the problems !
    When i want to boot the fist OS then must i by Menü-partition 1/1 set to active 1/2 visible 2/1 HIDE and 2/2 visible. By booting the second OS is 1/1 HIDE 1/2 visible 2/1 Visible and active 2/2 visible. So can i change the 2 OS. BUT 1/1 and 2/1 is ALWAYS active and cannot to Hiding the checkbox is gray. And when i so booting take the error message Chekdisk or same.
    Finally my answer why write Acronis on the homepage by Acronis DD OS selector "It allows you to install 100 or more operating systems (OSes) on one computer" when its not working by 100 not 2 eighter ? When its even so possible to running 2 OS on 2 HDD please answer me how and what did I wrong.

    Thank You
    ps:sorry about my wrong english i hope its understandable what i want ;)
     
  2. pjiv

    pjiv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    I have 2 drives also, and it works. All I did was to change the boot order of the drives in the DISK Tab. Works great, but there is a small problem I'm working with support on, see my post in the forum about error 3.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Pista,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    Please create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected report file to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  4. Pista

    Pista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    As i see Acronis support is unusable, from 100 post by 95 is the answer : Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    Please create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility......bla bla bla.

    Realy thank you but in this fall should you next time better to write:
    -Please choose another Partition and Disk Managing Software. We cannot help you !

    No comment....

    Best regards

    Pista:'(
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Pista,

    Please note that when the problem is complicated it is much easier and faster to solve it via e-mail because this way gives you much more opportunities to get diagnostic info that our Development Team needs to help you with the solution. When the issue is known or doesn't need any diagnostic info to be sent we always try to solve the problem here without having to contact Acronis Support Team.

    The main thing is that the same problem can be resulted from different reasons. This means that each time we need diagnostic info of the particular customer who has this problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.