Tversity and firewall

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by moler, Feb 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. moler

    moler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Hi i am using tversity to stream to my xbox 360 but i can only connect when i disable nod32 firewall, are there a way to connect without disable the firewall?
    If i disable nod32 firewall will the windows firewall then protect if that is set to on?
     
  2. CoolShady

    CoolShady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    If you go 'Enter entire advanced setup tree...' which you will find is the bottom option in the setup tab then under Antivirus and antispyware > Web access protection you will see an 'Exclusions' option.

    Click on this then navigate to where the Tversity exe is located and add it.
     
  3. moler

    moler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    That did not work ,the xbox connect via either tversity or mediaplayer 11 ,have added both mediaplayer.exe and tversity.exe but xbox will not connect untill i disable nod32 firewall.
     
  4. TBR

    TBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Posts:
    59
    I had SOOOO much trouble with this until i updated to the latest version.

    Check your running the latest version and if not, get it, install and try again.
     
  5. moler

    moler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    My version is 3.0.621.0 ,when i go to nod homepage the say that v.3.0 is the newst. What version do you use.
     
  6. CoolShady

    CoolShady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    19
    Turn off the NOD32 firewall then connect the Xbox, once it's connected turn on the firewall again.

    Hopefully NOD32 should make an exception for itself since it would already be connected.
     
  7. TBR

    TBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Posts:
    59
    3.0.684.0 - being at 621 is the issue, i went through the same thing so try this first.

    You can get the latest version here:-

    http://www.eset.com/download/registered_software.php

    It really annoys me that, at least in version 3, Nod does not update the program automatically, you have to do it manually.
     
  8. moler

    moler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    That did not work ,so i am trying to update version 3.0.684.0
     
  9. moler

    moler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    That did the trick, thx for all the replies.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.