Trying to Install WinRE IFW

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by puff-m-d, Oct 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I have been trying to figure out how to install WinRE from my Windows disc but am having no luck. I have searched and searched so I must be stupid because I just cannot figure it out. I want to build a WinRE with IFW since the RE is faster and I do not need to download and install AIK with PE and waste all the dick space. Can anyone walk me through it? I know it is not installed as F on boot does not run it. I need help from some kind soul that knows how to do this.
     
  2. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    US
    Hi puff :)

    I found this tutorial courtesy of Brian who shared it in another thread about IFW here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=331212&highlight=IFW Winre < Post #4

    Here is the link Brian shared directly from Terabyte:

    http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/howto/tbwinre_tutorial.htm

    Hope this helps! Have a nice weekend :)

    Jim
     
  3. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Thanks, but I had already seen that post and followed it to Terrabyte...
    I cannot even figure out how to install it must less have it functional.....
    The tutorial assumes that you already have WinRE installed and working and only deals with the making of the bootable media.
    Thanks anyways....
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kent,

    You shouldn't have to do anything apart from follow the tutorial. Do you see an error when following the tutorial?
     
  5. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    US
    You may check here to find the winre.wim in sys32\recovery on the install dvd.

    I am sure you knew this, just thought I would mention it though.

    I hope you get things figured out. :)
     
  6. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I got to the point in the tutorial (the very beginning) where it stated RE had to be functional, so I tried the reboot with F8 but no RE as expected. So I stopped there and tried to figure out what was wrong.. I will try going all the way through and see if it works Give me a bit and I will let you know what happens....
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kent,

    If it doesn't work, open an Admin command prompt in Windows and type

    reagentc /enable

    Press Enter and you should see "Operation successful"

    Try the tutorial again. Later, have a look at your F8 menu. Repair Your Computer should be above Safe Mode.
     
  8. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Well, I think it would have worked. I am on Win 8 now and half the software on here is Win 7 and works fine. It seems the scripts will only run on Win 7 as I believe they do an OS check. I get the message the scripts will only run on Win 7. Guess I will have to wait (maybe next release will come with scripts for Win 8 RE). I have a 2.74 version in Win PE and that will work until then. I refuse to download and install all that you need to make the PE versions, to me it is such a waste of bandwidth and disk space.....
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kent,

    I don't know what has changed, my system or TeraByte's apps. IFW used to be the fastest restore app but now IFL is faster. I use IFL for restores. Actually my restores are auto with IFL and I use this....

    http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/howto/howto-ifl-bootfile.htm

    I use a standard IFL CD for restores on my test computer. The IFL gui CD is fantastic.
     
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    winre not working for me either on win 8 right now. it works perfect on win 7. im looking more into this to see what changed.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    zfactor,

    What do you mean? The F8 menu?
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    no running windows 8 pro winre is not working properly it locks up during the process when trying to build the wim..
     
  13. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    US
    Thank you Brian. Indeed, this has been my experience with IFL, which I use for both backup and restores. In both cases, IFL has been the fastest for me. I do not even have IFW installed only because from the beginning I liked both IFL performance and the interface is excellent along with all the features, etc.

    Also, it appears at least to me, that the current version of IFL 2.76 is the best performing version to date. They do have an incredible product between that and BIBM, of which BIBM I am still learning its features. Amazing such a small utility can handle so many tasks with ease.

    Of course, speed is not the main issue with imaging, but along with the reliability, it is a pretty impressive package for cold imaging and restoring.

    Have a good weekend!
     
  14. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Brian,
    Thanks a lot for this link. I have 2 questions.

    1. To get proper 2048 alignment on my SSD restores, do I have to tinker with the IFL.ini file and if so, what do I need to change for this? I also have data restores to a regular HDD but am running Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.

    2. Since this bootfile modifies MBR temporarily will this conflict with programs that claim to protect the MBR like Deep Freeze or Shadow Defender and thanks.

    Gary
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Gary,

    The safest thing to do is to choose Custom Settings when creating your IFL boot disk. Put a tick in Align Partitions on 2048 Sectors. It is really the only choice necessary in the 3 "optional" screens.

    I don't know the answer to your second question.
     
  16. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Brian,
    Thanks but I was referring to using the bootfile to boot IFL without disk. Do I need to tweak IFL.oini to get that 2048 option to be selected when IFL boots from the system without need of CD and thanks again.

    Gary
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Gary,

    My mistake. Yes, I made a custom ifl.ini and put it in the iflsetup folder. Mine is...

    Code:
    [Options]
    GlobalGeoAlign2K=1
    
    Edit... The Bash scripts are in this format. Only two lines are needed.

    Code:
    #! /bin/bash
    /tbu/imagel --r --uy --d:l0@0x2 --base:l2@0x2:"/Images/SSD/WinXP" --f:l2@0x2:"/Images/SSD/brian" --v --vb --mp --rb:4
    
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012
  18. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Brian,
    Thanks again. I tried this but was confused when I looked through the IFL menu and saw my boot SSD partitions showing up differently than normal. I guess it was showing the modified MBR that the script does. But anyway, I guess I would rather have IFL in memory than this option unless I am just confused.

    Gary
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Gary,

    It took a while before the concept clicked with me.

    To learn the method I suggest booting from your IFL CD (?USB) and running through a Validate procedure. When you get to the final screen click Show Command and write down the command line. I suggest Validate as it's a "safe" procedure. Nothing will be changed on your drives. Use that command line in your script and remember to put --uy after --v to make the procedure unattended.

    When the Validate is running from the script you can click Cancel as you know it is working.

    Let me know if you have issues as I'd like to get this working for others too. Your confusion could help me to help others.

    Make sure the 3 IFL files are created on HD0. The C: drive is ideal. If you create the files on HD1 the MBR doesn't get changed back to the original and your computer keeps booting into IFL. No problem as TeraByte has an option in the IFL boot menu to revert to the original MBR. Option <4>.

    Edit... here is my test Validate script.

    Code:
    #! /bin/bash
    /tbu/imagel --v --uy --f:l2@0x2:"/Images/SSD/Other/other" --rb:4
    In Win7, remember to run the .bat file as Administrator.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  20. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Brian,
    Thanks. My mSATA SSD boot drive with C and hidden Lenovo service partition on my Lenovo x220 laptop is HD1 and the internal Hitachi HDD is HD0. Tried the option 4 on IFL boot menu but still got stuck in endless loop and had to restore image from my HDD after booting from IFL flash drive.

    Without dealing with the srcripts right now, if I modify the setupifl.bat file to point to HD1, would this work and if so what do I need to do?

    Gary
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Gary,

    That's nasty. At least you knew how to recover.

    Are you reporting HD0 from Windows or the BIOS? It's the BIOS that matters. BIBM should show the BIOS numbering.

    Yes, try putting the 3 files in the Windows partition. All you need to do is copy them from the current location. Or if you want to start again use....

    set TARGETDIR=C:\IFLBOOT

    It's concerning Option <4> didn't work.
     
  22. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Brian,
    BIBM Bios says

    Drive 0 = External USB HDD where images are stored, had it hooked up to laptop when rebooted

    Drive 1 = mSata SSD boot drive which is where C partition is and where I had the three files for IFLBOOT dir

    Drive 2 = Internal Hitachi HDD where emergency C backup image is stored on one partition along with various data partitions

    Could you state again your recommendation and thanks.

    Gary
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Gary,

    I think that explains it. The BIOS is seeing the external HD as HD0. Disconnect the external HD and your Win7 should be on HD0. Check that in BIBM and all should be OK with the 3 files in the C: drive.

    You can reconnect the external HD after IFL has started to load. IFL will always see a USB HD as the last drive, not the first.
     
  24. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Brian,
    Thanks. I might leave things as they are for now because forgetting to detach the external drive might be propblematix. Also, it would cause problems running auto scripts if I forget to plug it in. Anyway, at least someone might be helped by this and thanks.

    Gary
     
  25. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,551
    There is no need to unplug any device.
    Just, do not use the bios setting to identify the disk.
    Instead use the disk signature to identify it and IFL will find it's way...
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=293982

    Panagiotis
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.