Trying to get Acronis TI Plugin for BartPE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mhallerman, Nov 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    Bought TI9 and logged-in to site, but can't find the download anywhere for whatever the latest version is.

    Emailed support and nothing - still waiting.....

    Anyone have the same issue?

    (Irina - anyone in Support - please advise...)

    Thanks,
    Mark.
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Try here:-http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/bartpe/
    The plugin versionor build is not important it is compatable both ways AFAIK.

    Xpilot
     
  3. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    Xpilot,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I in fact had tried that page, and maybe it's me, but even after logging-in, there is no link to dl it there??

    The text of the 2nd paragraph still looks the "same" to me - tells me the same thing as before I logged-in:

    Acronis True Image plug-in for BartPE

    As noted, various applications can be installed into BartPE in the form of plug-ins. Now, an Acronis True Image plug-in for BartPE is available for free for all our customers who have purchased Acronis True Image 8.0 (any English or German edition for Windows) or upgrades to these versions and registered the serial number at our site.

    Please log in to your account and visit this page to be able to download the plug-in. You will also see the detailed instructions on how to create the BartPE CD with Acronis True Image plug-in included.
     
  4. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I'm sure I've seen posts saying that a BartPE for v9 hasn't been released yet. :cool:
     
  5. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    Ozmaniac,

    I know - I am looking for the Ver 8 one - just the latest one! Can't seem to find that on the site when logged-in....

    Thanks,
    Mark.
     
  6. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    I have the same issue. It seems that if you never had TI8...ie: only bought TI9, then the download is not available!
     
  7. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    MPSan,

    You may be right.

    If true, that policy is crap and Acronis should REALLY rethink it - expecially if a user has paid for V9, and a restore from their particular external drive takes 7 hours - where Acronis says it is a known issue, and others have had better luck in this case using the V8 plugin.....

    Acronis - are you reading this by any chance?

    Mark.
     
  8. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I just tried this and it worked for me...

    Log in to your account first. If you don't have one, create one. Hover your mouse pointer over the "support" title, under the home and office tab. 7th item down is Plug-in for BartPE. Click on it and there you go. At least for me. I just re-downloaded it to make sure the link was good.

    Good luck,

    Terry
     
  9. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Ooops, you guys posted before I got in. I have no idea if it requires that you have had TI 8 or not. I did have TI 8 so this may not help if that's the case.

    Sorry
     
  10. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    Backman,

    Exactly what I am doing (multiple times) - when I get the page talking about the plugin - there is no link to dl it...

    Thought maybe a Firefox issue - no luck in IE either....

    o_O??

    Thanks,
    Mark.
     
  11. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Nope, we need to have a registered TI8 to d/l the Plugin.

    I would yell louder except I can not make a BartPE cd!
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mhallerman,

    I have sent the letter to you, please contact me again if you have any questions.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  13. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    Thanks Irina,

    Got your email this morning...

    Thanks,
    Mark.
     
  14. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    ...so, can you now get the Plugin with only a TI9 reg.?
     
  15. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    For some reason, not from the site when I tried to access it...not sure what the official policy really is or will be....

    I think it would be beneficial to have some official clarification on the policy for people who purchased V9 only.
     
  16. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    As far as I know the official clarification is the same as has been reported in several threads here since TI9 was released in September.

    1) The Acronis Plug-in is for use with Version 8 and not Version 9.
    2) In order to be able to download the plug-in you must be a registered Version 8 owner so only being a Version 9 owner locks you out.
    3) There will be a Version 9 plug-in 'someday'.

    Beware, as I think I remember reading reports that Version 9 archives may not be compatible with Version 8 restore attempts.
     
  17. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    Thanks for the info Bobdat!
     
  18. Newname

    Newname Guest

    I restored a complete disk v9 tib file usingthe BArtPE TI plugin that is available (v:cool: last week

    I used the BARTPE made from the reatogo package. This is the best way to restore tib files IMHO especially a system drive.
     
  19. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    Newname -

    Thanks- will have to look into that - never heard of it...(reatogo)...

    Thanks,
    Mark.
     
  20. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    I will try it too. My BartPE dies while creating the ISO. Maybe realtogo will not. I do have TI8, I just never even opened the package. So, only regged the TI9.
    If I can create a BartPE I will open the TI8 package to get my s/n...and then get the plugin.
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    http://www.reatogo.de/

    You need to have Acronis TI 8 installed and registered prior to building Reatogo. In the Reatogo Plugins folder, run Get_Plugins.exe, find the autoHelp plugin #47 (Acronis) and take it from there. It's a bit confusing but you will sort it out.
     
  22. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    OK, I may try a realtogo without TI added to see if it will create the ISO. I did a slipstream of SP2 OK, but BartPE fails with a setupreg.hiv access error when creating the ISO.
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Good thinking.
     
  24. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    I believe that if you purchase TI9 then Acronis will allow you a free download of TI8 if you contact Support. Once you've registered TI8 I would expect you should be able to download the TI8 BartPE Plugin.
     
  25. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Well, I may as well open TI8 and register it. Then I can get 937 and the BartPE plugin. However, I am using TI9...have not tried a restore yet so I am just assuming it (TI9) is OK!

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.