Try and decide mode problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by naap, Sep 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. naap

    naap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    i installed acronis true image 11 home some days ago and i tried to use the try and decide mode. i have only one partition (C) so acronis had to resize it to create the secure zone. after the rebooting i saw the error about bad blocks and so i deleted all the hard disk making an image( i thing i had the blocks because of some interruptions of the electric line). however, i restored the image, i made the secure zone (now it didn't say bad bloks) and tried to use the try & decide mode.

    but when i click on "start try mode " the icon with the clock appears and doesn't go away. the computer freezes if i click on any other things of the desktop. i left the try mode loading for about 15 minutes and then it was still loading(with the icon)! so i don't think the cause is for the cpu power( 800 mhz) or the operating system (win 2000) becuase ileft it loading a quarter of hour! i tried it other times, but nothing. i always have to restart the pc beacuse it is freezed (oner day it will crash forever if i continue)

    any solution? thanks and bye
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Uninstall version 11. Consider reinstalling after they have a fixed build to release. Trying to sweat out tweaking, workarounds, duct-taping, and crutches to get 11 to work is probably not worth you time, and problably not going to be successful.

    Just on general principles you should run chkdsk/r on your disk to ensure that only good sectors are mapped as usable.


     
  3. naap

    naap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    so you suggest to wait for a new version... i'll try another time uninstalling and reinstalling it. then if it doesn't work i will uninstall it at all.
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Using the manage secure zone wizard you should remove the secure zone before you do anything else.
    Allocate the released space back to your C drive.

    Now you can run CHKDSK R on the whole of your hard drive and examine the results in event viewer/applications/LOGON.
    It is important to remove tha secure zone first because CHKDSK cannot see inside or repair a secure zone.

    Xpilot
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Good catch. Excellent point. Not to mention it would be hard to remove the SZ once ATI is uninstalled.

    I'd do those things first (remove SZ, run chckdsk/r) then uninstall 11.

     
  6. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I know lots of good folk do not like the secure zone almost as an article of faith.
    I on the other hand love it dearly. I think of it like it were my Mother-in-Law. I concentrate on the good points and avoid or work round the bad ones. That way we get along great :D

    Xpilot
     
  7. naap

    naap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    another thing: could the problem be that the minimum RAM system requirement was 256 mb? i have 192 mb on win 2000... please say the truth... it should go anyway or not? i noticed that TI is not so light, but i backed up a partition, i restored it... why shouldn't "try and decide" mode work?

    PS: i have the build 6.054... is there a new version?
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I can't imagine actually paying money to be with my m-in-law. I figure that's my f-in-law's burden to bear. ;-)

     
  9. naap

    naap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    now i've uninstalled TI, made scandisk, reinstalled TI, made Secure zone. there something strange: it took about 20 seconds to create a secure zone of 9 GB... is it normal? hmmm i'm trying the try mode.
    it has freezed again...
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2007
  10. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Creating and for that matter removing a secure zone should only take a few seconds.

    Xpilot
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.