TrueImageNotify.exe - Application Error

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by guruuno, Sep 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. guruuno

    guruuno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    I recently (last week) purchased Acronis True Image v9.1, Build 3718 w/Universal Restore.

    I get the error each day (a 4 AM scheduled backup is scheduled) of:
    TrueImageNotify.exe - Application Error : The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000142). Click on OK to terminate the application

    This is an ongoing occurance.

    I am running XP SP2 with all updates.
    Nothing else is in the 'scheduler' of XP.

    I am also running:
    NOD32
    SpyWare Doctor
    Pest Patrol
    CounterSpy
    Trojan Hunter
    Spyware Blaster

    This program ran fine for the 1st 2 days I had it, but every day at 2AM my 'anti-spyware' programs run, and also other malware detectives, etc.

    Is there some 'hook' in your program that is being circumvented?

    I've been recommending this application to many of my customers, but am now a tad bit wary, as if this issue is an ongoing one (I also had it a while ago while runnig a demo, and you guys had me jumping thru hoops then....with no resolution).

    In closing, I see here on these forums that many many people are having issues, problems, bugs, etc.
    Like older versions not being recognized by newer ones (backups), etc, and much much more.

    What's the dal with that? Are we indeed beta testers?

    And finally, the documentation for Universal Restore is SEVERELY lacking.

    I need a step by step, item by item, dry run rehersal as to the procedure to do using the add on module to get it to work. The directions do not give you any clue.

    Also, how do I restor an image to a Virtual Machine (VMWare)..

    Lot's of questions, but hey, you have my money now, and I'm gonna make sure I get all the answers.
     
  2. guruuno

    guruuno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Anyone?
    Is there a different place for Tech Support?
    How does one get a more speedier response
     
  3. tmallardi

    tmallardi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Did you purchase the additional Maintenance option? If so, you're entitled to "Priority" support via the phone.

    Just curious... why are you bogging down your system with so many resident spy & malware utilities? (Perhaps teenagers have access to your computer? :)
     
  4. guruuno

    guruuno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    It's not a matter of 'boging' down, but instead of being protected.
    I, as a consultant, on a daily basis, spend the majority of my time eradicating malware from clients PC's.
    Even if they already have some things like SYmantec or McAfee, they are severely infected.
    So, as a precaution, I always run (even more than I already posted/showed), these to keep protected.
    If you think I'm crazy, do a search on ExpertsExchange, I got the 'points' for an answer to the question (the accepted solution/answer), which shows the procedure for keeping uninfected.
    Doesn't matter, it's gonna get worse, and it's never enough.

    Back to my issue, so today, no error, and a successful incremental backup.

    Why now?
     
  5. guruuno

    guruuno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Sheesh....this really sucks...how many weeks before you get a reply from tech support?
    This is the process?
    You have to pay more to get an answer?
    Can I get my money back?
    Can I sue someone?
    Can I file a complaint?
    Acronis shoul fail and go out of business if they take this long.
    My apoligies if there is another procedure to ask for teck support, but if this is it, I too want to start a business where I can sell software that works 95%, and generate revenue by selling it and making my customers be the beta testers, and keep fixing it as I generate more revenue, and answer only the people I want to with no worries about being hassled by the FTC or BBB or anyone.

    What a world.
     
  6. guruuno

    guruuno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    8 days, still awaiting a reply & solution by tech support, hellloooooooo, mc fly!
     
  7. guruuno

    guruuno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    12 days, still no reply
     
  8. guruuno

    guruuno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Approaching 1 month, no replies...
    And 3 questions....
    What a company
     
  9. guruuno

    guruuno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    TrueImageNotify Error

    Ongoing, unresolved..help.

    Application popup: TrueImageNotify.exe - Application Error : The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000142). Click on OK to terminate the application.

    get
    report
    -------
    Service
    -------
    Installed: Yes
    Started: Yes
    --------
    Platform
    --------
    Computer OS: 2 ( Windows )
    Flags: 0x1 ( base_functions )
    WinVer: 0xA280105 (NT 5.1 build 2600)
    --------
    Currents
    --------
    User: ASUS\Bob Flowers
    Sid: S-1-5-21-796845957-630328440-682003330-1003
    Time: 28.09.2006 8:38:50
    ServiceStatus.Flags: 0x0 ( )
    ------
    Builds
    ------
    Library build: 227
    SPF_WIN_TERMINAL_SERVICES: Supported
    WaitChangesEx(): Supported
    Service build: 227
    Service status flags: Supported
    task_parameters::ReadOnly.Next: Supported
    WaitChangesEx(): Supported
    ----------------
    CurUser 1 (ASUS\Bob Flowers):
    ----------
    Task 1-1
    ----------
    Flags: 0x404047 ( enabled autodelete once logoff temporary no_wait_logoff )
    FlagsLater: 0x8 ( servers )
    Type: daily
    ExecApp: C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageWorkstation\TrueImageMonitor.exe
    ExecCmd: /shutup
    Last changed: 28.09.2006 1:05:22
    Clients: 0x1
    Guid: D0840D9E-AF49-4810-BF5F-9DCBE69D3296
    ----------------
    ----------
    Task 1-2
    ----------
    Flags: 0x1000C19 ( enabled executed time account hidden use_show_window )
    FlagsLater: 0x4 ( mutexes )
    Time: 4:00:00
    Type: daily
    Begin: 30.08.2006
    ExecApp: *TrueImageNotify*
    ExecCmd: /dummy /script:"EB7B2AAD-D4BD-4744-B2A0-9C35EA9C8FA1" /uuid:"EB7B2AAD-D4BD-4744-B2A0-9C35EA9C8FA1"
    Product: 2
    Last changed: 30.08.2006 18:04:17
    Last tried: 28.09.2006 4:00:01
    Last result: run on 28.09.2006 4:00:01, exited on 28.09.2006 8:29:34 with code 3221225794
    PrevSucc. result: run on 27.09.2006 4:00:01, exited on 27.09.2006 7:41:37 with code 3221225794
    Next try: 29.09.2006 4:00:00
    User: ASUS\Bob Flowers
    Password: yes
    Mutexes: 0x2
    Servers: 0x1
    Guid: EB7B2AAD-D4BD-4744-B2A0-9C35EA9C8FA1
    ShowWindow: 0x0 ( SW_HIDE )
    ----------------
    ok
     
  10. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, guruuno

    I do not think VMWare [I am certain it does not] supports an Acronis .tib file [Image].

    You should ask VMWare to Support the Import of an Acronis Image file [.tib].

    How do you expect Ti to work with VMWare?

    It can not see what or where to restore to becuase the VM does not really Exist because it is a Virtual Machine.

    VIRTUAL mean it IS NOT physically existing as such but is made by software to appear to do so.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  11. guruuno

    guruuno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Why, because it SAYS SO IN THE DOCUMENTATION (the sales blurb to induce you to buy it)!!!

    I'll find it and post for ya. (already did, read below)

    BTW, YOU CAN "MOUNT" (aka 'plug') a Symantec .V2i image to boot in VMWare, but Acronis 'said' you can too, but don't tell you specifics.

    Read Here:
    http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/pr/ltc_interviews/July_15_2006/

    Basically, what is being said is:

    Stephen Lawton
    Acronis, Inc.
    +1 (650) 875 7593
    media@acronis.com

    Original article on Let's Talk Computers website

    Acronis True Image 9.1

    He said, "and with Acronis True Image Universal Restore, we actually have the ability, now, to take that image of a physical box, say you might have it on a Dell Server, and restore that image to an IBM Server, running VMWare, or Microsoft Virtual Server 2005. And whatever the physical devices are in that server, we can allow the user to add those drivers during the restore process and the system will be back up and running again, as if you were putting it right on the same piece of hardware."

    So, where is the documentation to do so?
     
  12. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, guruuno

    Which is Supported by VMWare. [aka 'import' :) ]

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2006
  13. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.