Trueimage Home 11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by como, Sep 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Now that TI 11 has been released, (see here) when will the new build of TI 10 promised some time ago be released?
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Excellent question!

    I tried to look up details on Version 11 . The web pages are currently a mix up of version 10 and some version 11 documents.

    It is not possible to see what if anything is new in version 11 versus V 10.

    If this standard of sloppy work is repeated in the system itself ......... I for one will certainly not buy.

    Xpilot
     
  3. phkhgh

    phkhgh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Posts:
    166
  4. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    See the top sticky on the main forum page, this is where I noticed that 11 has been released.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    The manual link and datasheet link also still reference TI 10.

    ---

    Edit: This seems to have been updated. Now it links to the TI 11 guide and datasheet. They're obviously still working on updating the website information.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2007
  6. toiletvictorious

    toiletvictorious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I went ahead and purchased the upgrade... I have not installed it yet. Too bad I can't use their new feature for temp rollbacks to try 11 before using it for real!

    Anyway, while I don't imagine they would ditch support for it, is the BartPE plug-in still in tact?
     
  7. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    From the user guide page 10, it says:

    1.3.2 Supported operating systems
    • Windows® 2000 Professional SP 4
    • Windows XP SP 2
    • Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
    • Windows Vista (all editions)

    What is meant by "Windows Vista (all editions)"o_O Does it mean Vista 32bit and Vista 64 bit?

    BTW, does TI 11.0 support P35 and x38 chips from Intel?

    Need clarification from Acronis staff. Thanks.
     
  8. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I'm glad you asked. I just got the upgrade version. The BartPE plugin is missing. The upgrade version is 136 MB. The demo version is about the same size.

    Does anyone know how big the full version is. If it includes the BartPE plugin, it should be 20-30 MB larger.
     
  9. photogman

    photogman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    I just purchased TI 10 about a little over a week ago. I hope they upgrade me for free. If not, that would be a big ripoff. I called several numbers at Acronis to talk to them, and could not get through to anybody. Never have in the last week either. Acronis absolutely has the worst customer support of any business I've ever delt with. I have no idea why they even have telephones there. Every single time it's always been "leave a phone number and we'll get back to you". Well, I have left a phone number in the past and nobody ever got back to me. Tis a shame actually, because it's usually that kind of customer treatment that eventually hurts the bottom line of any company. A good product alone is not enough to hold a company up. I wish they would get it. On the other hand, their online chat has helped me.

    Just curious, has anybody on here ever gotten through with a telephone before? If you have, I would certainly appreciate you passing on a good number.
     
  10. msanto

    msanto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Posts:
    214
    Well, the TI Home PDF manual (p.75) says:

    By the way, you can also download an Acronis True Image Home plug-in for the well-known Bart PE utility that is used for booting into a Windows-like environment from CD. Applications are installed into Bart PE in the form of plug-ins. Downloading the plug-in provides ability to include Acronis True Image Home into a Bart PE plug-in tab.

    'Course, I couldn't find it. Does anyone know if you need 10 installed in order to install the 11 upgrade? TI used to use the prior serial number so you wouldn't have to keep the old version around in case you needed to reinstall. I prefer that, and would actually pay the $20 extra to avoid it (and get the full install) if necessary.
     
  11. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Good to know. Maybe they'll add a download link later.
     
  12. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    I know how you feel... I bought v10 (build 4942) in June and although my ownership is going on 3-months, I feel strongly that v11 should have been a new (and necessary) build on v10. :rolleyes:
     
  13. GAN

    GAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Posts:
    355
    I bought TI10 a few weeks ago and been affected by some bugs. Tried on two different computer with the same problem so pretty sure it's the software and not my computers. Even sent a mail to Acronis support and they replied pretty fast, but couldn't help me (i don't think they even tried). So i keep wonder about the same thing if a upgrade to TI11 is free or not for me. Since they released TI11 i'm pretty sure that the bugs will never be fixed in TI10. Also most companies give you free upgrades for some time after you buy the software and that way you won't feel like it's a rip off when a new verison is released shortly after you bought the software. Some also announce that a upgrade to the next version is free if you buy the software when a new version is soon to be released.

    It's not like it's very expensive to buy a upgrade, but i feel like i bought a piece of software that never really worked very well for me and bought it just a few weeks ago. I would find the policy of the company to be very strange if you have to buy a upgrade since you bought version 10 about a week ago. I'm pretty sure you would have waited if you knew that a new version was that close to be released and i guess Acronis didn't really try very hard to tell you that a new version it to be released very soon.
     
  14. DrTeeth

    DrTeeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Posts:
    14
    Acronis True Image 10.0 Build 8027 available on www.majorgeeks.com, don't know if the demo version can be used to upgrade.

    The upgrade price is not exactly a steal. If I wait a few months I shaould be able to get an off the shelf version for the same price.
     
  15. drgenius

    drgenius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I bought TI10 Home a few months ago as well because of its Vista Support. However, it turned out that there are still many bugs in the product, in particular with regard to Vista. Since no bug fixes for TI10 have been released up to now and probably will not be in the future I expect to get an upgrade to TI11 Home for free. In my opinion Acronis can not advertise with product features that are not implemented correctly and therefore are useless for a typical end-user (Example: The workaround to repair restored Vista partitions with the means of additional tools may be a applicable for experts but not for typical end-users).

    @Acronis: Can you please make a statement if TI10 Home users can get an update to TI11 Home for free. If not, by when can a bug fix for TI10 Home be expected so that all features that you promote work properly?
     
  16. GAN

    GAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Posts:
    355
    You cannot use the demo to upgrade. Then you end up with a demo version and not the full version.

    Also i'm not convinced that TI 10 build 8027 actually exist. I Cannot find any info about TI 10 build 8027 from Acronis. Also the new version 11 is build 8027 so i suspect this is TI 10 Build 4942 or TI 11 Build 8027.
     
  17. photogman

    photogman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Re: Latest news....

    I left a message at Acronis and some guy actually called me back. I asked him if they operated out of a garage or some small flat, because nobody handles the phones, even for a/p or a/r, those kind of depts. Anyway, he said he couldn't comment because he just works there... To make a long story short, he had me login to my account. It listed when i registered and the serial number of the product. He said sure, I'm entitled to a free upgrade if I purchased in the last 30 days. So he had me go to a link that entitles me to the free upgrade. Guess what, no link! He kept saying, are you sure it's not there. I said, I'm sure it's not here! He said there is a problem with the webpage and as soon as its fixed he or somebody else would get back to me. Only one other type of software you want to avoid if there is not customer support, Accounting Software. That is even more notorious than backup software. With accounting software, they gotcha right where the hair grows short. You are either left with little or no support, or have to get locked into an expensive service contract. That's why I'm still operating Quickbooks Pro 2003. Because I finally know it, there are support groups that have been there done that. So long as its functioning propertly, no way will I upgrade. Same with this software. Once I get TI 11, if it does its job: backs up the files or drives I want and restores them with data integrity, why would I upgrade again?
     
  18. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  19. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    The 136MB is actually the full installer. You get an upgrade key when you upgrade from TrueImage 10.X. As usuall, you need the upgrade key and the 10.X key to install TrueImage 11.X.
     
  20. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Chubb,

    Yes, I do know how the upgrade works with the two serial numbers. I was just trying to cover myself. I didn't want to make a blanket statment that the plugin was missing in case Acronis was sending out a different file with the purchase of the full version. I know the plugin was included with the beta version of TI11. As it looks now, they have left out the plugin to make the download smaller. We'll just have to wait to see if they add a download link for it in the future. In the meantime, I have requested a download link for the plugin from tech support. I'll post back if I get an answer.
     
  21. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    With no BartPE plugin I'll be staying with V9 for the time being. I can't get the V11 rescued CD to boot on my desktop. Tried acpi=off noapic and all I get is a black screen with a flashing cursor.
     
  22. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Tom, make sure you enter it correctly. It is acip=off noapic. If that doesn't work, try just removing the word quiet. When you get to a Linux prompt, enter "exit" without the quotes.
     
  23. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What I posted is what is in the Sticky acpi=off noapic. I did remove the word "quiet" and the result was the same. A black screen with a flashing cursor. Right now I'm staying with V9 especially with no BartPE plugin available.
     
  24. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    My version of 11 had the BartPE files included - though it is as a custom install. It is possible that that has changed since I downloaded it.

    Colin
     
  25. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    When did you download it? Mustang reports it as missing also but says it was in the beta.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.