Trueimage 9 and SATA compatibility

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by perryg114, Feb 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. perryg114

    perryg114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    I am having trouble getting TI9 to reconize a SATA drive when booting from the boot disk and the windows interface. I can access the disk in TI9 using the windows interface but it does not see the new drive when I try to restore the image. I was able to partition and format the new drive with the windows interface but when I go to restore, it only sees the drive that holds the operating system. If I disable the windows drive and boot from the CD ROM and only have the USB backup drive and the new SATA drive it shows no disks at all available to be restored.

    It does see the new drive when it promts you to select the location of the archive to be restored. But when you get to the place where you restore to it does not see the drive. This is very confusing and does not make much sense to me. Is this a know problem with TI9 and SATA drives.

    Perry
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    This specific kind of problem happens on some hardware setups. You can contact Tech support and they might be able to send you an iso file that you can burn to CD that will work as a bootCD. You'll have to collect info for them first. Takes time and work.

    Or you can try a free trial of a newer version of ATI. Costs money. Or you can make a BartPE disk and that will work since it will boot Win and you already know ATI can see your drives under Win. Takes a little work and a little time.


    This will get you up and running fastest of the two options.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  3. dcol

    dcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    You need an ISO that has the SATA drivers. Acronis can supply it if you ask them and you have a valid license. They stopped updating version 9 a year ago. Real shame too, since their replacement product is 3 times slower.

    Dan
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The didn't stop "updating," they just considered one of the updates significant enough to declare it a new version. ;)

    "Updating" is a nominal term. Newgrades aren't necessarily upgrades especially for for the firsttwo or three builds.

     
  5. perryg114

    perryg114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Man that was a fast response guys. So where do I go to request the ISO for the SATA drivers? I have a legal copy I bought from Newegg a couple of years ago.

    I am downloading the latest update so maybe that will work.

    Perry
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Try the latest update/build first--it might have newer linux drivers that will suit you. If that fails you, then contact Technical Supoort

    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/company/contacts/request/?t=2

    You need to registered first if you haven't already done so at some point:

    https://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/profile/index.html

    Or do the BartPE thing. A Bart disk is a CD with Windows XP and ATI on it so that you can boot from windows on a CD and run ATI instead of booting from the linux used on the regular ATI bootCD.
     
  7. perryg114

    perryg114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    For some strange reason I can only restore the master hard disk. TI9 won't give me the option to restore anything but the master disk. I went to recovery manager and turned on all disks for recovery and it saw all three drives and activated system restore on all three of them but when I go to recovery and select the archive from the USB drive it only shows the C: drive of the computer available for restore. If I unlpug C: drive it does not see any disks for restore. This is strange. I don't think it is a driver problem because I am doing this in windows.

    It looks like I can clone one disk to another but I can't restore to a new drive. I had some problems with my machine and was not sure if the problems were hardware or software related so I took an old drive and put a new operating system on that and the problems went away. I was trying to back up this old drive to an archive and then restore that to the original hard drive. Maybe the software cannot do this?

    Perry
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  8. perryg114

    perryg114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Ok I downloaded the trial TI-11 and it has EXACTLY the same problems as TI9. It won't let you restore but to one disk and it picks which one it lets you restore to randomly. Out of three internal Hard Drives it picked not the boot disk and not the disk I wanted to restore but the one from which the original image came from. I was of the impression you could restore to a newer larger hard drive. Also in clone mode I could restore to the new drive but it would not allow me to keep the partitions that I set up on the drive. It insisted the partition be at least the size of the original disk eventhough the amount of data was small. If I tried to set the disk up manually it would not let me sub divide the disk. It wanted all of it. I am trying to restore the new disk with 50G in C: and the rest of the 250G in D: so I can put all my data such as pictures and music in D: so they don't have to be backed up. I already have them backed up as data and don't want to make redundant copies of them. Surely someone else has found this limitation.

    Perry
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello perryg114,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please post a screenshot of the problem screen?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. perryg114

    perryg114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Yes I will see if I can post a screen shot for you. I have the same types of problems no matter what machine I am working on. In summary these are the limitations I am seeing with True Image.

    1. Restore only works on a disk that is the same size as the one the restore came from. Anything different the program does not even see the disk.

    2. Image will copy an existing disk to a bigger disk or the same size disk. If it is a bigger disk you can partition the bigger disk so that the image takes up a partition that is equal to or bigger than the source partition. The remaining space can be used as a D: drive. I was also able to image to a smaller disk using Image.

    So the problem seems to be with the restore program not working and it seems to be the case with SATA or IDE drives. These are the problems I have seen with version 9. I will try to verify if the restore limitations also exist in version 11.

    I believe the limitation that the new partition being restored or imaged to an equal to or larger partition is intended so that you will have to buy Disk Director to go to smaller partitions. These limitations are not the main problem I am having. The problem seems to be with the restore function.

    Still it would be nice if the partitioning limitations and capabilities were better explained in the description of the software. It would really be nice to combine the two programs together or at least the part about restoring to smaller partitions. Since I have been creating so many photo with my digital camera and movies etc., I am finding an increasing need to separate the operating system from the data so the operating system can be more easily imaged.

    Perry
     
  11. perryg114

    perryg114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Ok I found my problem. The screen I was seeing was the drive that is being restored not the drive to restore to. It was confusing to me and I never got past that screen because I thought I would wipe out the active drive if I did so. It was not clear to me what was going on. The first screen asked for the location of the backup files. The next one had a drive with check boxes which I assumed was the for selecting the drives that you wanted to restore to. It was actually the drive the image came from. The next screen does show the restore to drives and does work. This is a problem I have had since I bought my copy of TI-9. The same screen structure fooled me with TI-11. I think I will keep my copy of TI-9 and get a copy of Disk Director so I can partition like I want to.

    Here is the sceen shot that was confusing me.

    http://www.motorcycleproducts.org/TI-1.jpg

    I guess it did not make sense to be why I would have to select the image twice before I got the following screen. It was not clear to me that the first screen was of the image I had aready selected and not the list of restore to drives.

    http://www.motorcycleproducts.org/TI-2.jpg



    Perry
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello perryg114,

    We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.