TrueImage 2009 included drivers

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MartinH, Dec 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Hi,

    I want to upgrade to True Image 2009 for my new Vista x64 pc.
    Before I buy it, I would like to know if it supports my S-ATA controller because I don't want to use the Acronis bootable Rescue media instead of creating a bartpe environment.

    I need support for the Intel ICH9R Raid controller (RAID-0) and my external eSATA HDD, which is connected by a JMicron JMB36X Raid controller.

    Is there support for both controllers?
     
  2. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    You can test it yourself.

    1. install ATI 2009 on another machine and create a Rescue Media.
    2. use the media to boot into on your machine with Intel 'ICH9R Raid controller (RAID-0) and my external eSATA HDD, which is connected by a JMicron JMB36X Raid controller.'

    What ever is the results; it answers your question. Not everyone can remember what hardware is supported and what isn't. Don't always depend on others to answer questions that you yourself have the means to find out.
     
  3. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    OK, I will try it by myself.
    I just thought that it's possible to get a list from Acronis or someone else with the supported RAID controllers (Why doesn't exist such a thing that would be much easier for all of us).

    If it don't work, I will do it with VistaPE I think.

    The problem would be in this case, that I have a x64 system, so according to mustangs guide I can't use his scripts to create VistaPE.
    I would spend the 9,99$ for the mustangPEbuilder immediately to save time, but it seems like I can't use it.

    Any suggestions? I have a laptop running XP, can I install the Vista SP1 WAIK and TI 2009 on it and use the mustang-builder to create a VistaPE disc for my x64 pc?
    I think it makes no difference if you restore an x64 OS in an x86 restore environment, right?
     
  4. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    OK, JMicron is supported, it recognises all HDDs without problems :D
    License bought :thumb:
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The only way to tell if it's going to work on your hardware is to try it including running the BootCd.
     
  6. Formula99

    Formula99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Glad it worked for you. Due to the curious Acronis policy of removing the support of certain cards, RAID devices and drives I would suggest others steer well clear. V8, my NVIDIA RAID and Adaptec SCSI - supported, v9 supported, v10 (eventually supported after threatening to go to Ghost), v11 not supported, no response from Acronis for 6 days now.

    How the hell does this happen? Do they sit there and say "Do you know what, lets just diitch supporting drives and cards we once supported - I am sure our customers won't get annoyed" Add this to a completely incompetent software key **** up which they have still failed to rectify properly.

    The whole situation is an absolute farce. I just want the product to WORK, never mind about the fancy bells and whistles that I will rarely use (if ever).
     
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Don't think it's so much a matter of dropping support for particular cards as changing drivers (to cover newer hardware) that don't always support the same hardware (old or new).

    Acronis generally tries to include more hardware with each release but that isn't always the result -- stuff covered in 10 wasn't covered in 11 but is covered again in 12/2009. If ACronis was as big as MS and wasn't married to one-year product cycles, it might be able to test virtually al the possible hard out there. But cleary it is not that big and is committed to one-year product cycles, regardless of product condition when it's released -- the whole backup/image industry for home users seems to use the same preacher in this regard. So you jsut have try diff stuff until you find something that works for you.

    For any particular ATI version you have to try the version to see if it will work on your PC.
     
  8. stevemaser

    stevemaser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    One thing I noticed that didn't work for me was trying to use it with Parallels Desktop 4.0 on the Mac.

    The CD actually *boots* properly in the VM, but -- for whatever reason -- it will not mount my USB hard disk so I can load my image into the VM. I can disconnect/reconnect the USB HD in the VM, but TI2009 never sees the volume.


    VMWare Fusion 2.0, though, works fine with everything, though.

    FWIW...
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MartinH and Formula99,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    MartinH, we're glad to hear you're satisfied with the work of Acronis software.

    Formula99, could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.