TrueImage 11 (build 8101) does not find my drives

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by earthlight, Dec 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. earthlight

    earthlight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Dear all,

    I've just updated the True Image to the lates build and created a bootable rescue disk.

    I then boot the machine (brand new Vista 64-bit system with two E-sata drives) with the rescue disk and enter the graphical interface.

    --> but when I try to create an image, all the program finds are my external USB-disks. :eek: --> How can I make it recognize my main disks inside the computer? o_O

    Any help is well appreciated!! Thank you so much for pointing me to the right direction. I have googled and googled but to no avail.

    Earthlight
     
  2. earthlight

    earthlight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Ok, I downloaded and installed the BARTBE and SafeMedia plugins.

    Now the rescue CD has another option, safemedia. When I tried to create the image there, the whole thing collapsed as it started analysing the partitions. All I got was a solitary dos prompt. o_O

    I have no idea about the bartbe plugin - where and how to utilise it? o_O

    Thanks!!!

    earthlight
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    For the Full Mode version booted from the CD, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?
     
  4. earthlight

    earthlight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Mudcrab, THANKS!

    It worked - eventually - but NOT in the full mode. :p

    Instead, I typed in the command line and then booted in the safe mode. Only then did the rescue CD find my disks. :D

    However, in order to advance from the page where you can type in a description for the archive I had to reset, plug out my USB mouse and insert it in the other mouse port in order to be able to press next. Tab did not work. Took me a while to realise this. :argh:

    Well, the machine in question is now making the image as I type this. Nice. An image of a virginal Vista 64-bit installation.

    Next I will install my software and do another image. GREAT.

    I also chose for the program to validate the archive, so I guess I should be safe when I need to replace the image.

    Phew!!

    THANKS AGAIN Mudcrab, you made my day! :thumb: :D

    Earthlight
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The Linux parameters have no affect when booting to the Safe Mode version of TI. The Safe Mode version should work okay when just started normally from the Acronis menu.

    To get out of that screen, you need to press Alt-N to switch to the Next button.

    You could also check the computer's BIOS for a Legacy USB option. Usually, if it's enabled, USB mice/keyboards will work okay in Safe Mode.

    You're welcome.
     
  6. earthlight

    earthlight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    But I tried the safemode without those parameters and it would always simply crash when it tried to identify drives. It threw me out of the interface and only dos prompt was left.

    However, with that command the safe mode works like a charm.

    I've just installed photoshop, monitor calibration software and my RAW converter as well as Office and some other basic programmes. Now the machine is producing another full image from this stage. :D

    Excellent! :thumb:

    Earthlight
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2008
  7. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    For my interest:

    in which mode are your SATA-hdds running?
    - NativeIDE
    - AHCI
     
  8. earthlight

    earthlight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    How can I find it out? From the disk properties I assume. I'll check it out once the current image is ready and validated. :D

    Earthlight
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The SATA mode is usually selected in the BIOS.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.