True Imge Home 11.0 restore problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bbent, Aug 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bbent

    bbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hardware (new computer): GA-EP45-DS3R mobo with latest Gigabyte bios (F9), Q9450 cpu, 4 GB PC2-8500 dram, 2 ea 750GB Sata internal HDs, Geforce 8800 GTS 512MB

    Software: Vista Ultimate 64 wi SP1, Acronis True Image 11.0 Home (build 8101), Acronis Disk Director 10.0 (build 2160).

    Problem: Cannot restore with TI

    Symptoms:
    1) TI can create images in Windows. But restoring from Windows automatically requires rebooting into Acronis Linux, where TI can’t find any hard drives. The Acronis Loader message appears, then about 10 seconds later, a blue-green screen with centered mouse cursor (usb mouse can control it) and the letters EN in the lower-right corner of the screen. About 2 minutes 10 seconds later, an empty Operation Progress screen appears. About 40 seconds later, the Progress screen disappears. Just over 1 minute later, it reboots back into Windows.
    2) If I boot from the Acronis CD I can see the DD, TI and Windows boot options. If I boot into DD, it works fine (i.e., I can see both HDs and can manipulate all of the partitions). If I boot into TI Full, I get the TI Home screen. If I choose Restore, as soon as I click “Next” in the Restore Wizard, I get an Error window that says, “E000101F4: Acronis True Image Home has not found any hard disk drives.”
    3) If I boot from the Acronis CD and press F11 after I get the boot options screen, nothing happens (LOGISYS KB608BK PS/2 keyboard). Thus I can’t get the Linux command window and can’t do any of the Acronis suggested command line actions.

    Wrapping up: This problem is driving me nuts. I asked for help from Acronis on 08/17/08 (Acronis #1641730), but haven’t heard from them, other than the auto-response email that assigns the incident number :mad: . If anyone has some ideas I can try, I would really appreciate it. BTW, I tried Mr. Morse’s 'SnapApi-driverupdate', but it didn’t help.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    TI 11 will allow you to enter the Linux kernel parameters when you create the CD using Media Builder. I would try doing that and see if adding the quiet acpi=off noapic options help. Use a flashdrive or a CD-RW so you don't waste media when testing.
     
  3. bbent

    bbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    MudCrab,

    Thanks for your reply. I tried your suggestion, but no joy. I was still unable to get to the command line, and Restore in TI gave me the E000101F4 error still.

    Thanks for trying. If you think of something else to try, I would appreciate your input.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    You might try the Safe Media (Safe Mode) version of TI 11. If you don't have this installed, you'll need to download it from your Acronis account, install it and create a new TI CD that includes it.

    Otherwise, you could create a VistaPE CD that includes TI.

    Acronis Support may be able to provide you with a custom build of TI that correctly supports your hardware, but you may have to wait a while to get it.
     
  5. bbent

    bbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    MudCrab,

    Thanks!!!! That worked! I can't tell you how much I appreciate your help. The mouse doesn't work with the Safe Media, but it doesn't have any problem finding the hard drives and restoring.

    Maybe eventually, Acronis will get in touch with a more elegant and full solution, but at least for now, it's working.

    Regards,
    bbent :D
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    If you're using a USB mouse, check the BIOS settings for a Legacy USB option. If you find one (and it's not enabled), enable it and see if the mouse will then work in TI's Safe Mode.
     
  7. bbent

    bbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks, MudCrab. That provided mouse support in the Safe Media boot.
     
  8. Mathias

    Mathias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello MudCrab,

    I am faced with the same problem on a new computer. I tried to follow your advice and logged into My Account, but I can't find any download link for a special Safe Media version of TI 11. Where should it be?

    Thanks for your help in advance.

    Salut,
    Mathias
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Log in to your account, click on registered products, from there you should see TI 11, click on this and you should have the option of downloading the safe media and BartPE.

    If no software is listed, then perhaps you haven't registered your software as yet. Click on Product Registration, enter your serial number. then go back to registered products and TI 11 and components should then appear.

    Colin
     
  10. Mathias

    Mathias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello Colin,

    Thanks for your reply. Thanks to the SafeMedia Plugin I was able to restore my very first image of Vista and install all the Vista updates before creating another plain Vista image. Then I rolled back to the current version. :)

    Salut,
    Mathias
     
  11. Ranger Bob

    Ranger Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Florida
    I am having pretty much the same problem as the original poster in this thread. My Rescue Disk works great but if I try to do my recovery from the hard drive it acts just like Symptom #1 above. I honestly don't know if v8101 has ever worked correctly since I don't know if I have done a recovery with it since installing it. I can not log in to TI support to try to look for any updates because of the problems they are having with their web site. At this point I am almost to the point of uninstalling TI and trying to find some other product that might work as good or better which is a shame since I have used TI for years. Does anyone have any ideals on what I might do or suggestions on replacement imaging products. Thank you in advance for any help you can provide.
     
  12. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try the successor to ver 11 which is called 2009 ... it is being offered as a public beta. The safer way to use it is via the bootable Rescue CD, but if you do not want to install 2009 because it is a beta, you will have find another system, or if you have another hard drive with Windows on it use that, where you can install 2009 in order to make the Rescue Cd.
     
  13. Ranger Bob

    Ranger Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Florida
    Thank you for your reply and suggestion. My Rescue Disk works fine for ver. 11 but ver. 11 it is not working from the hard disk so I don't need to download the beta version to create a Rescue Disk. I looked around on the TI site but could not find 2009 to download but that might have been because I can not login for Download/Update support. I have entered a ticket for this but it sounds like this has been a long standing problem with them.
     
  14. bbent

    bbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Sorry you're having a similar problem. So far, the only thing that works for me is the "Safe Media" restore. You know, the thing that bums me out the most is that Acronis True Image Tech. Support has never gotten back to me. I had a pretty high opinion of Acronis until this experience.

    Regards,
    bbent
     
  15. Ranger Bob

    Ranger Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes I know what you mean.

    Since I can not log in to get to the Updates I can not even try downloading the "Safe Media" install to see if that will work. I forget how long I have been using TI but I know it has been at least since ver 6 and I am to the point I am about to replace it if I can find something that works as well or better.
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bbent and Ranger Bob,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    bbent, please check your Private Messages.

    Ranger Bob, most likely, the issue is being caused by disks having different ID in Windows and Linux. Thus, they aren't found in Linux mode (after reboot) when using the restore script created in Windows (before reboot). Could you please check if the issue persists in the following scenario:
    - Only the system hard drive is connected to the computer;
    - The image is stored on a second partition (nonsystem).

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  17. Ranger Bob

    Ranger Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Florida
    Re: True Image Home 11.0 restore problem

    My backup is kept on a USB hard drive and I use this hard drive to restore my system hard drive. I have no desire to create a second partition on my system hard drive or to try to place my backup on this second partition to test something like this. I have been able to restore my system hard drive by keeping my backup on the USB hard drive for years, until I upgraded to version 11. As long as I can restore using my Rescue CD I will do that until I find another product to replace TI.
     
  18. bbent

    bbent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Marat,

    Thank you for getting back to me, even though it is more than a month late. I don't find your suggestion very helpful. I agree with Ranger Bob. I'm not going to disconnect my second drive and create a new partition on my system drive to store an image on. If there is a problem with the disk ID in Linux compared to Windows, I suggest you fix it, as you apparently already have in Disk Director!

    I am very disappointed with True Image 11, Acronis Technical Support, and the Acronis Website that can't even remember its registered customers. Apparently the website operators don't use True Image or perhaps they are using True Image 11.

    bbent
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.