True Image Workstation with Universal Restore & Windows 2003 Exchange Server

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MCMCS, May 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MCMCS

    MCMCS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hi

    I have recently purchased Acronis True Image Echo Workstation and Universal Restore to do a one time migration of an existing MS 2003 Exchange Server to new hardware as the comparison link http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIESWin/comparison.html states the Workstation version supports Bare-metal restore of servers.

    My issue is I'm starting to wonder if this is in fact the case as I have since seen elswhere (and upon re-examining the comaparison table) the supported OS's do not include the MS Servers, just Vista, XP and Professional.

    My thoughts were to use the BartPE boot disk with the Acronis plugin to take a backup and then use the Mustang plugin for Universal Restore to restore to the new hardware; could someone confirm or deny whether I can do this before I start?

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Hi,

    Workstation is for workstation OSes...

    For one shot you would need Server Edition with plugin.

    Jaycee
     
  3. MCMCS

    MCMCS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Jaycee

    So the Comparison page is wrong? Am I entitled to a refund?
     
  4. MCMCS

    MCMCS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I've had a look at the pricing for the Server edition and I don't think I can justify the price for a one time operation, are there any other options available to me?
     
  5. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    hi,

    acronis is mainly for backup of critical machines...
    for one shot P2P (physical to physical) go and see real P2P tools one shot.

    jaycee
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I'm not so sure that Workstation couldn't image a Server, though you might have to ensure that Exchange either wasn't running or it's transactions were suspended for the duration.

    You can't install Workstation on a Server, but ImageAgent would, I've used Echo to image MS HomeServer, though that only had one disk attached.

    TI Workstation 9.1 has no problems backing up files and folders set up on a network share from a Server.

    Colin
     
  7. MCMCS

    MCMCS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks guys, I'll have a go and let you know what happens.
     
  8. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi!

    With the rescue disk of TI Echo WS you can create and restore images of server partitions.

    Forellenblau
     
  9. MCMCS

    MCMCS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks Forellenblau, I've managed a backup with the BartPE CD and the True Image plugin successfully, so I just need to get the Mustang plugin and try a restore to different hardware. It'll probably be Monday but I'll post the outcome on here, fingers crossed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.