True Image, PXE and TFTPD32

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by skidvis, Jun 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. skidvis

    skidvis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Enough of a title to grab your attention?
    I'm trying to get a network bootable, i.e.: Diskless, version
    of the True Image boot disk.
    I tried copying all the boot disk files to the tftpd folder and
    specifying bootwiz.sys as the startup file.. When I try it,
    I successfully get an IP address.. then this:

    Starting Acronis Loader...
    Downloading bootwiz.cfg
    Downloading mouse.com
    Downloading bootmenu.exe

    Then all I get is a black screen. I tried using bootwiz.cfg
    instead but that doesnt get as far.
    Anyone manage to get ths working?
     
  2. FoLLgoTT

    FoLLgoTT Guest

    Try to delete Bootmenu.exe, it is not nessecary.
     
  3. skidvis

    skidvis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    So the question remains..
    are you a genius, or am I a dumbass?
    Thanks a mil!
    :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2005
  4. Citruslad

    Citruslad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi guys

    This is a really interesting idea...

    So i assume you now have pxe clients that boot on the network and load
    the acronis boot interface?

    What are you doing from there......do you manually restore an image from a local source on the client?

    From what i know, the boot version of TI is local only and therefore i think there is no way to download an image from a remote server?

    It would be great to know if this method does allow restoring an image that is across the network because in my mind this will give us a full version of RIS but with better imaging software??

    I think this is also a good idea because i prefer to do all my imaging when booted outside windows but im not sure i see the benefit of this since the boot files with acronis dont give network support...

    what am i missing guys?

    cheers
     
  5. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Well, the first thing is that the boot disk is very good at accessing the network. If you missed that, you may be missing many things.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2005
  6. Citruslad

    Citruslad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    lol beenthereb4

    It would seem i must have a bug or config problem with my version then but i'll only be too happy to have another go...

    As for there being many things i was worng about in my post above.....well would you like to start listing themo_O

    Or is this the general type of ignorant response you give??
     
  7. MGSFT

    MGSFT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Hi guys,

    I'm trying to get Acronis Image 8.0 to work with PXE also but without success.

    I'm using 3COM boot services for the creation of PXE images. I created a PXE image, added all the files that are generated when you create a "Safe version" of the rescue bootdisk to the PXE image but Acronis fails to load during PXE boot after the image has been downloaded. How does the application load itself? Symantec Ghost's bootdisk (or PXE image) contains DOS which runs autoexec.bat to invoke the Ghost client but how do you invoke Acronis? Also, Skidvis set bootwiz.sys as the start up file. How do you do this and what program is actually run/called to execute it?

    Any information would be greatly appreciated!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.