True Image needs always reboot for restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Andreas17, Dec 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Andreas17

    Andreas17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Hi all

    Since I've installed Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 Build 8.0.0.506 Acronis True Image 2009.0.9615 asks always for a reboot when I restore a partition to an existing but empty volume. Before I had installed another Security Suite where I could restore without reboot.

    Is there a way to configure either Kaspersky IS or Acronis True Image that restore can capture the volume without reboot?

    Thanks and kind regards,
    Andreas
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Andreas17,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Reboot is required using Acronis True Image Home 2009 while disk/partition restore, there is no way to workaround this.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    When you retore a partition, ATI needs to load up an OS other than win, so it reboots into linux, the same as it uses on the bootcd.

    sh
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.