True Image keep crashing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by George Anderson, Nov 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    You indicated a backup was completed using TrueImage. That's a good first step. I would suggest you use your workaround and do a full image of the entire disk as per link below.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=182030

    If Norton S&R still working, I would do the full backup with it also. You need some backup insurance right now because of all you are changing, etc.


    Addendum:
    Should you decide to remove IE7, you can use the Add/Remove option. IE6 can be downloaded from link below.

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2006
  2. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    GroverH,

    I am doing a full image backup now and will do Norton backup when it finishes.

    I looked at that link for IE6. That says it is for sp1. Will that work ok with XP? My last one had sp2. Just asking because I am not that knowlegable about the changes. I trust your expertise.

    Have you heard of any problems with IE7 and TI?

    andy32901
     
  3. 0136988

    0136988 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    IE7 would only have to change something like common dialogues DLL, or a DLL that hooked into other GUI dlls or perhaps access to TCP/IP ports and other programs that use them may cease to function as they once did.

    AV's, Firewalls etc, would be affected by an alteration to TCP/IP access, and then many programs that touch on for example the firewall may stop working.

    Colin
     
  5. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I tried to do a Norton backup of C drive and the computer rebooted after about a minute.I tried 3 times and it did it every time. With all the changes i have made Norton backups of C drive won't work. I can make a backup of of my other internal drive ok.

    I did a restore with my Norton rescue disk and now Norton is working again. I am doing a backup of C drive now.

    I am going to try uninstalling Norton to see maybe if that is holding those drives somehow.

    I dont want to go back to IE7 because ot the setup I will have to do to make it work with my Bellsouth DSL. This will be the last resort to try.

    Will let you know how it turns out.

    Andy32901
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Andy, If we knew the fix, we could have suggested long time ago. At this point, we are just trying various steps to remove other possibilities.

    1. I would again bootup from the V10 Recovery CD and try both the full and safe versions.
    a. Simulate trying to so a restore pointing to the last full backup. See if you can see the files and whether you can progress to the point where the final option is proceed. Do not click proceed!
    b. Try doing another backup using both the safe and full versions. The last full failed.

    2. We really do not know whether switching back to IE6 will help but its another step to further isolate the problem. If you go this route, after installing IE6, run your Windows Update to further update everything. Use the custom install so you can choose/control what is installed and bypass installing IE7.

    3. Still interested in knowing the type of all harddrives in use here--SATA or IDE. The device mgr/drives can be helpful and it is the first info popped on the screen during bootup.

    4. If you did not do so, be sure and run the "Validate backup arhive" on the V10 backup files. You can make this automatic for the future by going to the Tools menu at top and click Options/Default backup type/additional settings/ and checkmark the option "validate backup archive upon creation completion" and click ok to save the changes.

    5. What were the results of the verification of checksum on the download file?
    Let us know what you find. I realize you may feel like you're jumping thru hoops, but, what can we do. Hopefully, if others have different ideas, they will post.

    6. Ultimately, later, it may come down to a Windows re-install using your HP recovery disks. I hope not but if you have not done so, I would gather up all your special download files for all your program purchases, program serial numbers, personal data from programs or from emails, etc and save these onto a CD or external drive. Should you need to go this route, there may be a time when the info is not immediately available from your backup files.
     
  7. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    GroverH,

    I have been busy with support. The emailed me a page of things to try.
    They wanted me to manually uninstall TI. there were about 15 registry entries to delete (not all were sucessful). deleting files ( acouple of dll's would not delete "still in use". They wanted me to download the Acronis Scheduler Manager but it said "requested file not found" .
    So I emailed support back with these items..

    I did the MD5 checksum and it was ok. It was the correct number.

    My hard drives are IDE.

    I will try the recovery CD again in the morning.

    I know you guys are trying to help. I really appreciate it.

    Andy32901
     
  8. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I just ran the recovery cd again. I must have not done something right the first time because this time I was able to recover a file, backup a drive ,both in fill and safe modes. I must have not waited long enough the first time because it took fifteen minutes before anthhing showed up on the meter scale. It runs very slow. It was saying 16 hours remaining to back up a 30 gb drive.

    So the recovery cd works. Now what.

    andy32901
     
  9. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    GroverH,

    I have been busy with support again. I spent about an hour manually uninstalling TI. I had to boot into safe mode to delete the dll's that I could not delete before. After all that I installed and it does the same thing - I got the error "cannot find the necessary modules..." I ran the install/repair and it runs ok until I try to select a drive to backup or restore, and it crashes, Like before.

    I did the workaround that 0136988 told me about. "I select backup of emails, I select file name and location in the following sreen, I click next after entering the file name and then I click the back button until the screen where I can select backup of the drive and everything works fine."

    I did all that and it let me do a backup, restore a file, and set up a scheduled backup (that is running now).

    Each time I open TI I have to go to email and use the back button to do anything.

    The program will work, but not the right way. Just to give a few things to mull over.

    andy32901
     
  10. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Responding to your post #32 Regarding deletions:

    Open msconfi/startup and uncheck any startup file expected to be deleted.

    Boot into safe mode and attempt to do your file deletions and your reg edits from within safemode.

    If you are still unable to remove the items from the Registry, then let me know and I can provide instructions on how to use PsExec (free download) to remove items from the registry.
     
  11. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    GroverH

    I was able to start up in safe mode and do my deletions.

    I my last post I said I was able to backup, restore and schedule with a workaround. Well I just tried it again and now I can only do a backup. I have done nothing. I was out for a while and when I tried to restore I get the error and crash when the wizard goes to "select a drive" screen. The same when I try to schedule a backup now. The earlier scheduled backup is still there.

    Its crazy.
     
  12. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    posting #33:
    Projected time and/or remaining backup time is non-factual.It is a very poor estimate. It does not take nearly as long, but at the end, as the projected time gets down to less than an hour, the projected time may take longer than what is shown on the screen. I recently did a backup of two systems similar to yours. The times was about 3 hrs which included a verification.

    On your next full backup using the recovery CD, you might try using this option which is an extract from the Acronis "Please read posting. This may help to reduce the backup time:
    • boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue CD ....and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears. After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, please modify it in the following way:

      quiet acpi=off noapic

      click on the OK button then and choose "Full Version".
    I see your latest post regarding your continuing problems with the Recovery Cd. If you have time (maybe to waste), you might try creating a BARTPE boot Cd and see your system is accessible thru it. I have no clue as to whether this CD will provide a work around for you.
     
  13. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I just went back to IE6 and TI still will not work.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2006
  14. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Regarding your wife's machine: Does she also have
    Zone Alarm or another firewall other than Microsoft
    Kasperly or other anti-virus
    Any other anti-spyware or anti-trojan software?
    Has Norton Save & Restore ever been installed?

    Look very carefully at the option in all your programs which are involved in protection.
    For example, in Zone Alarm, there is a place under the option where you can add acronis programs to the listing of accepted programs. Are all of the 3-5 acronis programs listed? (Those in startup and the running processes & services). Do any of your other programs have places like these where accepted programs must be listed? My Antivirus (NOD32) has such a listing. I do not use ZA but I remember it having the options listed.

    To again summarize:

    Rescue CD: Update: now working except slow.

    Desktop problem: Two parts--install problem and drive problem.
    Acronis cannot find its programs. This points to a bad install or a program which is preventing a good install. Such programs could be security programs causing conflicts. The only way I know to get around these would be to have them not run as part of startup and not to have their services running. This is why I mentioned un-checking certain startup files and choosing a special hardware profiles with minimal services runnings before installing a touchy program. I believe the drive problem for the desktop is the same as for the Rescue CD. Information has been written to the drive by Norton which affecting the MBR

    It certainly may come down to you must choose either Norton or Acronis. Even this is no guarantee at this point but a distinct possibitity.

    I will be the first to admit that is simply the way I would approach trying to resolve the conflicts. Troubleshooting from afar is difficult. We can only judge from what you tell us and you can only tell us answer to those which we ask for--so a catch22.

    Maybe you might want to ask both Norton and Acronis some questions:
    1. Norton: Does Save & Restore install modify the MBR record? If yes, does an un-install reset the drive.
    2. Acronis: Can V10 co-exist with Norton Save & Restore?

    Attached is a attachment listing the various acronis files and services shown for my version 9. These are probably identical to V10. Perhaps comparing mine to yours might provide some gleam of info as to what might be missing.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 1, 2006
  15. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    What the chances of a picture of your drives as show in Disk management like below:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,340
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    George Anderson,

    I'm late into this thread and I find it overwhelming. One thing I did notice was you couldn't restore a NSR recovery point taken the day before you installed TI 10. What happened? Does that recovery point pass "verify"? Do you have any other recovery points prior to the Saturday one?

    GroverH, I'll check but I don't think NSR modifies the MBR.
     
  17. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    well,a lot of info. Let me just answer a few I have the the answers.

    I have the snapshot of my drives. My L drive , a 500 gb for backups, is below the bottom of the screen out of view.

    my wifes computer has Kaspersky AV and only the windows firewall. No other norton software has been on it.

    When I had the problem with NSR was after uninstalling and reinstalling TI a number of times. I went to do a backup of my c drive and norton crashed. I used the norton rescue disc to restore my computer and it worked ok so the recovery point is ok. I have no older restore points.

    I had uninstalled Norton when support had me do the manual unistall of TI. That did not work, so I reinstalled norton so i would have some insurance.

    I am open to most anything but go easy. I'm not the most computer literate, but i'm learning, especially this week.

    I will look at my zone alarm and Kaspersky settings and get back to you tomorrow. Its late and i'm an old fart.

    andy
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,340
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    George Anderson,

    So you are able to restore your computer to Saturday, the day before you installed TI 10. So even if TI 10 doesn't work out, you are able to return to a stable OS. That's good to know.

    You don't need to have NSR installed to restore your computer to Saturday. It's the same with TI. You don't need TI installed to restore an image.

    One thing few people know, as Symantec don't tell you in the userguide, is that you can create backup images from the CD Recovery Environment. They are .gho images made by using the legacy Ghost 8.2 program. This program can create and restore images.

    NSR doesn't alter the MBR. I checked.
     
  19. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I have set up zone alarm to accept 3 Acronis True Image items. Acronis True Image, Acronis True Image Setup, and TrueImageNotify.exe

    In kaspersky AV I couldnt find anything to allow. I tried to add Acronis TI but it wasnt listed in the drop down screen.

    Do I have to do anything to TI, because it is still crashing when I try to

    Both my wife and i have Windows Defender, Spybot, and AdAware on our computers. Hrs is running fine though.

    I checked the attachment GroverH had posted and I have a snapshot of about 6 files I cannot find.
     
  20. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I coudn't attach the snapshot on the previous post so I am tryng again.

    I checked the attachment GroverH had posted and I have a snapshot of about 6 files I cannot find.

    I don't know waht is happening but it wont attach the file. It uploads ok.

    Any way the files are:

    -- Registry -- (Startup via msconfig\startup)
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    TrueImageMonitor.exe___________"C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageMonitor.exe"
    AcronisTimounterMonitor________"C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TimounterMonitor.exe"
    Acronis Scheduler2 Service_____"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\schedhlp.exe"

    -- Running Processes --
    TrueImageMonitor.exe___________"C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageMonitor.exe"
    TimounterMonitor.exe___________"C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TimounterMonitor.exe"

    Listing of___
    __C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImage\
    ..aministp.dll

    I don't know if these are significant or not since I have TI 10 and the list was from TI 9.

    Andy
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2006
  21. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,480
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    George. did you try to do a Repair Install. I had a recent problem with V9.0 and was able to correct it by doing a repair install.
     
  22. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    So now we must find what is different about her computer. (I know you plan a license for her, also.) Check her system to see if you find the missing files--where they are located, etc.

    I would assign a unique name to your Drive K. At least something like
    Storage-K or Data-K

    When you ran chkdsk. Did you find any errors and was it ran on the all drives including the WD 500GB.

    Has your WD 500gb always been attached during the TI installs? If yes, have you tried the install without it attached? Was it attached to your wife's computer during the TI install or backup?

    When removing the 500GB from the system, are you able to click the icon in systray and does it advise you can safely remove?
    problem.
    • Andy, When posting an attachment to the forum, it will not allow you to attach something which has the same name as a previous posting. You can link to a previous posting or you can assign a new attachment name before uploading a second time. Also, I believe you needs a few words of text in the posting in order to post an attachment.
    Brian, thanks for the clarification. We need your expertise with this problem.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2006
  23. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    The 500 GB drive has always been attached on my computer, not on my wife's.

    Chkdsk did not find anything.

    I can remove the 500 drive by using the icon in systray.

    I have done the install/repair already. A couple of times.

    I will check my wifes computer files to see if I can locate any differences.

    I have an update. If I:
    1. go into Backup and Recovery
    2. Select backup type: My Email (let it find everything)
    3. cancel the window and go back to the main window

    Then I can do any task.
    I have created a backup location. Scheduled a backup. And I have ran a backup.

    Eventually, after doing a couple of tasks I will have to do the Select backup type, My Email again. But it works that way.

    Just some info.

    Andy
     
  24. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    If you can somewhat function, you must have the files in question.

    If you press Ctrt-alt-del key, this should cause the Windows Task Manager to open. Click on the tab labelled "Processes". Examine the listing. You should see Acronis TimouterMounter.exe and TrueImageMonitor.exe listed.

    If you goto the Run option and type services.msc /d
    (or create a desktop shortcut to services)
    %SystemRoot%\system32\services.msc /s
    you should see Acronis Scheduler services listed near the very top of the services listing.

    If you Right click on that listing and click properties, a window will open showing 4 tabs. Click on the dependencies tab which will reveal the "Remote Procedure Call" as being dependent.
    • FYI: One of the tabs is the "Logon". This shows the hardware profiles where the user can control (stop/start) the services within individual hardware profiles. This is part of my previous posting on having a special hardware profile using reduced services, etc. Click OK to close this window
    to continue,
    Next, return the listing of services and scroll down to the listing for "Remote Procedure Call". There you should see its status as "started" and the startup type as "automatic".

    If you have all of the above, then you have the necessary services, etc required by Acronis.

    If you go to your "c:\Programs folder" (and look inside your Acronis folder; and look inside the "c:\Programs folder/Common files/Acronis folder. Within these grouping of folders contains all the actual exec files. Your listing should match her listing since hers works.
     
  25. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I opened Task Manager, Processes but I could not find TimouterMounter.exe or TrueImageMonitor.exe listed. They were not there.

    In services msc I found Acronis Scheduler "Remote Procedure Call" . It is "started" and "automatic"

    I will look into c:\Programs folder/Common files/Acronis folder and let you know what I find different between mine and my wifes.

    Andy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.