True Image Home - Logon failure after creating home network

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DerekShaw, Sep 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DerekShaw

    DerekShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Acronis True Image Home version 10.0 build 4,942.
    Two registered copies (i.e. two licences), one on my computer one on my wife's.
    Windows XP Professional on both systems.
    Both access the internet via a wireless router, mine via a cable connection and my wife's using a wireless adapter.
    Have set up a daily back-up task for Acronis on both, which has work fine until now.

    My wife is away for a few days so I took the opportunity of being able to use her computer at will to try and set up a home network with file sharing allowed for certain folders. This appears to have been successful as the desired files on each computer can be read and changed on the other.
    Now, however, the daily back-up task will not run on either because of a Logon failure. This would seem therefore to be related to setting up the network.

    The error dialogue box states:
    Error #1327
    Logon failure: user account restriction. Possible reasons are blank passwords not allowed, logon hour restriction, or a policy restriction has been enforced (0XFFF0)
    Code=8007052F
    Tag=0XBD28FDBD64EDB8A6

    Both computers are in the same room in our home office. Only my wife and I have access to them so we do not have any passwords to logon to our computers. Acronis has worked so far for both computers set-up in this way, i.e. as stand-alone computers with a shared internet connection.
    The new home network I have set up does not need either of us to enter a password to use the selected shared files on the other's computer, nor was I asked how to create passwords when I set up the network. However Acronis no longer carries out the daily back-up on either computer. I suspect it might be related to needing passwords either to log on to Windows or to log on to the home network but if this is the case I am not sure exactly how to do this. Or is there some setting in Acronis that can be changed?

    I was very pleased to get the home network going until I discovered the problem running the Acronis program so I would very much appreciate advice on how to solve this problem.

    Derek Shaw.
     
  2. DerekShaw

    DerekShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I have now been investigating. One thing I tried was to edit the scheduled task and this process includes a screen to enter a username and password for the back-up.

    Here the username shown is a code number which I did not enter myself so must have been entered by the Acronis program at some stage. The password field was blank. Until I created the home network this worked.

    So I now tried entering a password but got an error dialogue saying the logon information was incorrect. I continued, but the back-up process still does not work and therefore I must assume that setting up the home network means that there has to be a new username. I have tried what seemed the obvious ones but without success and also cannot see how to remove the home network, which would presumable restore the old username. A repair install of Acronis has also not cured the problem.

    So, please how can I find the correct user name to use now?

    Derek Shaw.
     
  3. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    Create a dummy user and logon. Probably need to do this on both computers
     
  4. DerekShaw

    DerekShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you for your comment but how do I do that please?
     
  5. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    Add an account in Users in the Control Panel
     
  6. DerekShaw

    DerekShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I see, this is for Windows, I thought you meant I could create a new logon for Acronis. Is there no way I could pick up the new user name that has clearly been produced by creating the home network and entering this into Acronis?

    If I create a new account in Windows will this need a password? Would Acronis then be able to use this - presumably by entering this into Acronis somewhere? Where?

    At present we do not use passwords to logon to Windows. There are only the two of us who have access to the systems so there did seem any need, but I suppose if this is the only way to get Acronis working again whilst keeping the home network we will have to get used to it.

    Derek Shaw
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Using your existing Windows user names, in add user you can assign yourself a password.

    TI will then be able to authenticate using the machines logon credentials.

    You might have to re-install TI for 'All Users', if you installed for single user only, I'm not sure on that point.

    Colin
     
  8. DerekShaw

    DerekShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Do you think that just reinstalling TI alone would work without creating a new Windows User account?

    This might avoid having to have a Windows login password. If a Windows login password is essential must Acronis TI use the same password where there are options to set a password for the back-up?
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I doubt it as TI uses the Windows authentication system to gain access to allow it to run.

    With XPpro it is possible to add a password to you current User Name(s) and then have it log in automatically, so you won't have to type anything.


    Yes TI has to use the same password as the logged on user, but it is possible that if you re-install TI for ALL USERS, you may be able to get around this, but I don't think so.

    The backup password under options only provides a password to protect your actual image.

    I believe TI needs to gain access to certain deep parts of the operating system, now as it doesn't run as NTUSER which would give it carte blanche to do all sorts of things to your system, it needs to gain access via privileges that are only available via the XP logon system.

    Colin
     
  10. DerekShaw

    DerekShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you all for all your advice.
    I don't really want the complication of another (dummy?) Windows user, but if I have to does it matter what name I give it? Also, should this be a Computer administrator type? And what about passwords? I assume the two users would have to have different passwords so how would this affect the Acronis TI password?
    I don't recall there being an install option for Acronis TI for ALL USERS but perhaps this is only offered if there is more than one user. Am I correct about this?
    Further advice on these points would be much appreciated as it would take quite a lot of tine to unistall, reinstall and customise Acronis.

    I've had a further thought. If I started with the home network already set-up [that is two stand-alone computers each with one Computer administrator with no password and the Guest account turned off and home networked] and without Acronis TI installed, surely installing Acronis TI to the computers in that state ought to have worked.
    By uninstalling Acronis this starting condition ought to be achieved, that is if uninstalling Acronis is thorough. Then reinstalling TI ought to work - shouldn't it?

    Derek Shaw
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2008
  11. DerekShaw

    DerekShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I am pleased to report that I have been successful.

    Following up on my last thoughts I decided that there was nothing to lose by simply uninstalling Acronis TI and reinstalling on my computer - it was in any case not working and this seemed at least worth trying as a first attempt to get it going again.

    After reinstalling I found that most of my previous customisation of Acronis TI had remained (a bit off putting as it meant that uninstalling had not cleared all the Acronis registry entries) but in the task set up where there is a screen with a field for User Name there was now indeed a new user name. What is more, it was the name which I thought was the new name after setting up the home network.

    On proceeding to test this I was pleased to find that all was working properly once more. So I did not need to create another (dummy) User for Windows or to have any passwords.

    What is worth noting is that I had tried to edit the User Name field in Acronis manually and had indeed tried the correct new user name. So editing this manually did not work but uninstalling and reinstalling has automatically reassigned this field correctly in such a way that it does work.

    I then carried out the same procedure on my wife's computer (i.e. uninstall and then reinstall) which was also successful and again did not require either another Windows user or any password.

    So Acronis TI is now working again whilst retaining the home network.

    Once again thank you all for all your suggestions. In the end though the solution proved not to be so involved after all.


    Derek Shaw.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.