True Image Home 2009 cloning issue

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dtli919, May 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dtli919

    dtli919 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, I'm having issues with my newly purchased Acronis True Image Home 2009.
    For some reason why I'm using the clone feature, it doesn't allow me to select my destination disk drive.
    I'm currently using a Dell Precision M2400 with a 500GB 5400RPM hard drive in the laptop and a 256GB SSD connected via esata. Acronis can detect the SSD through esata, but it doesn't let me select it when i go through the cloning process. Can anyone help with this issue?

    TIA
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    dtli919,

    I suggest reversing the drives. Have the old HD in the eSATA case. SSD mounted internally. Boot from the TI CD. Can you see both drives now?
     
  3. dtli919

    dtli919 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Still no luck :(
    After selecting the Source drive, it won't let me select the destination drive at all. I see both of the drives, but it just won't let me click on it.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dtli919 and Brian K,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    dtli919, try to switch your eSATA hard drive to "Optimize for performance" mode:

    a. Right-click the My Computer icon and then click Manage.
    b. Click the Device Manager icon.
    c. Click the plus (+) sign next to Disk Drives.
    d. Double-click the eSATA hard drive string.
    e. Click the Policies button then click Optimize for performance and mark all checkboxes

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. dtli919

    dtli919 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the help Oleg, but after doing what you said, it still does not work. I'm still not able to choose my SSD to be the target hard drive for cloning. :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.