True Image Home 2009, build 9796 Will Not Install

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Bruce Mahnke, Jun 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Have downloaded the newly released installation file for build 9796, I find that attempting to install it fails with an error report received.

    The MD5 CheckSum for this installation executable is:
    4344EE6E9297BCE614CA2B26228FE6D0

    If Acronis can/will confirm this, in my opinion, a new release with a new build number would be appropriate.

    Having 34 years in electrical engineering/process control design I learned many years ago that if you make a change to the software you check it out to the best of your ability before release/implementation. This release is a concern and I would think that it affects their accountability of software releases, don't know.

    Bruce
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2009
  2. Jay S

    Jay S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    When attempting to install the 9796 upgrade in Vista, I immediately get a Windows error: "Acronis True Image Setup has stopped working."

    I downloaded the update file three different times, thinking it might be a corrupted file. I then (a real mistake) removed the installed version of the program, but the problem persists. I guess I will reinstall the previous version.
     
  3. Charles B

    Charles B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I have the same problem in Win Vista 64 SP 2!
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2009
  4. fincan

    fincan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Same problem in Windows 7 64bit, build 7100

    My md5 hash is the same with Bruce Mahnke's which means the file Acronis has on their server is corrupted.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2009
  5. fincan

    fincan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I have sent a bug report to the Acronis customer support, and I suggest everyone who is experiencing this issue to do the same.
    Support link is:
    http://www.acronis.com/support/index.html

    Also, does anybody know where can I download a previous build version of it?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Acronis used to let you download previous builds from your account, but it seems that that feature has been removed. The best way to get previous builds is to download them right when they are released (even if you're not going to use it right them). That way, you have them if you need one later.

    You could contact Acronis Support and request a link to download the previous build.
     
  7. gfreitag

    gfreitag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Copy that - same here / spent too long with the chat help, basically zippo. tried it on a Vista Home Premium 64 Bit sp2 & an XP Pro sp3. Maybe Acronis will see these posts and get a fix together soon.
     
  8. HPearce

    HPearce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Naples, Florida

    I got another download link from Acronis, it bombed too, they told me to do it agin with no download manager/accelerator and with anti-virus off.

    That bombed too.

    They have not responded since
     
  9. howie123

    howie123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    I've probably downloaded/installed 100 TI setup files over the years with no issue until now... Yeah, it's my download accelerator or A/V. Just fix it, please!
     
  10. gfreitag

    gfreitag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Got a couple emails from Acronis - issue acknowledged, Web server group fixing things and was told to try the download again in 24 hrs. or so. The hash check obviously failed (Bruce & fincan posted that right off the git-go). Reassuring to know the support mechanism at Acronis seems to be pretty responsive.
     
  11. howie123

    howie123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    Thanks for the update! :)
     
  12. barbap

    barbap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem. The error message is: An unhandled win32 exception occured in TrueImage2009.9796_s_en.exe

    I'll wait a day and download again
     
  13. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Acronis has been trying real hard to give birth to build 9796 for quite a while now, but it seems like it's been in labor for a long time!
     
  14. fincan

    fincan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I have downloaded the binary again and this time it has a differend md5 hash, and it installs fine on windows 7 64 bit, although I did not test the software itself yet.

    MD5:
    0F7B0C028FCC684E836094D743FCF6EB
     
  15. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Ha ha ... luv it ... in fact it seems like they have had a few miscarriages. But the basic features still can't be beaten.
     
  16. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    There is an updated file. The build is still 9796 but the MD5 checksum is different. I downloaded the thing and have now installed it.

    True Image 2009 Home, build 9796 Installation File (6/30/2009):
    MD5 CheckSum: 0F7B0C028FCC684E836094D743FCF6EB

    Media Add-ons For Acronis True Image Home 2009:
    MD5 CheckSum: E0571B19FE7585026A94D03D42F42FCB


    I am pleased to report that this new installation file, currently in the registered products site, does indeed install correctly. I've installed the Add-ons, created an ISO image and configured a scheduled task. The task has been run and it validated successfully.

    Bruce
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2009
  17. Charles B

    Charles B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Yes! 9796 is now working on Vista 64 Sp2 as well.
     
  18. robo108

    robo108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    You would think they would change the build number to stop the confusion
     
  19. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I expected the build number to change and I agree with you about the potential confusion. I now believe that no changes were made to the application, only the installer. Hard to say.
     
  20. robo108

    robo108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    well I just tried to install in with the new version [30th June] and it still will not install on my machine with Vista sp2. No problems with previous version
     
  21. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    I re-downloaded 9796 and it installs fine now for me. Vista x64 SP2.
     
  22. ChrisJenkins

    ChrisJenkins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Where can I get build 9796

    The Registered products and updates page in my account still only shows build 9700...

    Chris
     
  23. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    You cant get build 9796 from the UK site at the moment as the link has stopped working. It worked a few days ago.

    The link is under the "Registered Products & Support" tab.
     
  24. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    The link for the download is now working.
     
  25. ravna

    ravna Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Would love to know how some can get to build 9796 because no matter which site I go to only option is 9770.
    Regards
    John M
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.