True Image Home 10 Vista 64 Question.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by *BN*, Dec 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. *BN*

    *BN* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Does anyone have TI-10 Home installed on a Vista64 machine and working properly?

    I have it installed on XP and everything works perfectly as advertised.

    When I intsall on Vista64 it installs fine, backups report completed. BUT when doing a restore or validating the backup they are reported as corrupt?

    Can someone that has vista64 report if they are having any problems?
     
  2. *BN*

    *BN* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    bump, anybody?
     
  3. *BN*

    *BN* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    bump again?
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    My interpretation of the V10 datasheet is that TI is not explicitly supported on Vista64.

    For XP, the datasheet states both XP and XP x64 as platforms, but for Vista it only states "Windows Vista".

    F.
     
  5. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    I have it running
    I haven't done a restore but it validates OK
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    My guess is that they have formally tested it on Vista x32, and are hoping that it works OK on x64 - relying on the customer base of beta testers as they usually do to determine its compatibility with x64.

    Dare you to do a restore ;)

    F.
     
  7. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Never play with fire unless you get thrown into the furnace
     
  8. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Except unless he proved he can restore, there is not point even backing up.
    As it happens validation errors are being reported so there is not point in trying anyway.

    F.
     
  9. *BN*

    *BN* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Thank you for the response, now all the time I have invested in trying to get it work properly was not a total waste.

    Back to trying to solve the problem.

    BTW: My System

    Vista 64 Bit
    QX6600 ruining 11 x 345 (3.8g)
    2gig PC8500 Running 1200mhz
    Nvidia 7950GTX

    First Raid: Two 150gig Western Digital 10K Sata Rapters in RAID
    Second Raid: Two 150gig Western Digital 10K Sata Rapters in RAID

    External eSata: One 150gig Western Digital 10K Sata Rapters

    I know I'm overclocked but very stable.

    As stated above booting to the first RAID which is XP 32, TI 10 works flawlessly.

    The second raid has Vista64 installed and will not validate or recover at current clock speeds or "stock" speeds.

    Two things I haven't tried while in Vista64 is:
    1. Just backup the the Vista64 Drive / Partition only.
    2. Just backup the XP 32 Drive / Partition Only.

    If you have any other suggestion feel free to post.

    Again thanks in advance
    BN
     
  10. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    He has already said he gets file corrupted so it would be pointless him trying
    until he at least gets Validation OK.

    My backup validates OK (which was the answer to BN's original question)so I will bite the bullet when I have to, if it doesn't work then Tough!
     
  11. *BN*

    *BN* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6

    Thank you for the response, now all the time I have invested in trying to get it work properly was not a total waste.

    Back to trying to solve the problem.

    BTW: My System

    Vista 64 Bit
    QX6600 ruining 11 x 345 (3.8g)
    2gig PC8500 Running 1200mhz
    Nvidia 7950GTX

    First Raid: Two 150gig Western Digital 10K Sata Rapters in RAID
    Second Raid: Two 150gig Western Digital 10K Sata Rapters in RAID

    External eSata: One 150gig Western Digital 10K Sata Rapters

    I know I'm overclocked but very stable.

    As stated above booting to the first RAID which is XP 32, TI 10 works flawlessly.

    The second raid has Vista64 installed and will not validate or recover at current clock speeds or "stock" speeds.

    Two things I haven't tried while in Vista64 is:
    1. Just backup the the Vista64 Drive / Partition only.
    2. Just backup the XP 32 Drive / Partition Only.

    If you have any other suggestion feel free to post.

    Again thanks in advance
    BN
     
  12. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Yeah, each to their own. I use the same philosophy on one of my systems.

    F.
     
  13. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    1. What happens if you validate from the rescue disk ?
    2. Why not try (if only to rule it out) backing up and verifying whilst not overclocked
    3. Try running memtest. It is surprising how often RAM turns out to be the cause of validation errors - especially when they appear under windows.

    F.
     
  14. *BN*

    *BN* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Great suggestion, I have tried not while overclocked but the ram was still pumped up, I will revisist that test.

    I will also try verifying via resecue disk.

    Again thanks, and if you think of any more I will try them all.
     
  15. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Foghorne makes some good points. Memory and memory timing are critical to TI. You shouldn't overclock when backing up or validating with TI. That's just expecting too much.

    It could be that the combination of a 64 bit system with 2 GB of ram is causing your problem. If I were you, I would pull 1 GB of ram out of the machine and try again without any overclocking. If that doesn't solve the problem, I would try slowing down the memory in the BIOS.
     
  16. Osm3um

    Osm3um Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Sorry, but I am a bit confused.

    From what I gather TI 10 Home does install on Vista 64 and appears to work correctly.

    Has anyone restored any data? Not the whole recovery process but just some files?

    I like to use the "secure zone" as well.

    Thanks,
    Bob
     
  17. Kallex

    Kallex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Hi.

    I only use ATI for full image backups and restores. I can confirm that v10 works on 64 bit Vista (Ultimate edition).

    My hardware is as following:
    AMD 64x2 4400+
    4 GB of ram
    300 GB Internal SATA II
    250 GB Internal SATA II

    My Vista is on 250 GB drive that I backup to the 300 GB drive... I have 32 bit XP on the 300 GB drive that I backup (when it's running) to the 250 GB Vista drive.

    Backups are of course made on different partitions on the drives than where the actual OS is installed.

    I run all the backups (and have run the restores also) from the Windows and not on the resque media.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.