true image freezes while backing up

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by speedracer, Sep 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. speedracer

    speedracer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello!

    I have been using Arcronis True Image on all my old computers before and have pretty good experience with it. However, it doesn't seem to work with my new Dell Vostro 1500 w/ Windows XP Pro.

    I booted up the system with CD then set up the backup options. After I clicked <proceed>, the system just sat there doing nothing. Initally, I used internal partion to store the image but didn't work. And then, I tried external hard drive and didn't work either. Both cases, the system just frozen.

    Finally, I had my company's IT tried their workstation version of boot CD. The same thing happened.

    Has this happened to anyone else?

    Thanks!

    Speedracer
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,

    what Ti-version/build do you have?

    If you see the menu where you can choose e.g. 'TrueImage Fullversion' please press F11.
    In the commandline you have to write "acpi=off noapic quiet" (without quotation).

    Then OK and then click on the menu choice 'TrueImage Fullversion'.

    Are the hangers persisted?
     
  3. speedracer

    speedracer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi!

    First of all, thanks for the suggestion because it works. My TI Home 10 can finally backup Dell Vostro 1500.

    Could you tell me what "acpi=off noacpi quiet" does exactly?

    Again, thanks!

    speedracer:)
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Fine, nice to hear it.

    'noapic' is correct. Not 'noacpi' ;)

    a) APIC = AdvancedProgrammableInterruptController.
    Wiki-Click
    That gives more than the 15 IRQs.
    This is not neccessary under TI with rescue-CD.


    b) ACPI = Advanced Configuration and Power Interface
    Wiki-Click
    It has to do with the power management on newer PCs.
    This is not neccessary under TI with rescue-CD.
     
  5. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    If you download the user manual all the commands are explained in the appendix, you are able to add these commands when building the rescue CD so you don't have to go through the F11 procedure every time you boot, again see the users manual
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The option to include the Linux parameters when you create the TI CD isn't available in TI 10. Also, the TI 10 manual I have doesn't have the parameters listed in the appendix (it may have since been updated - mine is old).

    TI 11 does have the appendix listing in the manual and the ability to add the parameters when you create a TI CD.
     
  7. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Sorry I was looking at TI 11 manual:oops:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.