True Image and RAID 0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by WellWell, Jan 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WellWell

    WellWell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Scenario:

    RAID 0 array and the array fails, but the disks are ok.

    Question:

    Can I use the True Image of the RAID array I made prior to array failure to either (1) reimage the array after I repair it, or (2) reimage another single hard drive--given that the single hard drive has enough space and is going back into the same system?

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    I have done this twice. I have had a TI image of a RAID 0 and converted to a RAID 1 and did a restore. I have also gone from RAID 1 to non-raid. I used TI9 and an ICH5R. My new system is an ICH10R and TI11 seems OK as well.
     
  3. WellWell

    WellWell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Oh that's nice to know. OK you've no doubt been reading the problems using TI and it's bootdisk with Intel CH 9 and 10 chipsets? Are you doing your restores from withing window? That is, after you load windows, and then reimage while IN windows?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello WellWell,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Acronis Booting Rescue Media created by means of Acronis True Image Home 2009 does support ICH9 and ICH10 chipsets.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
  5. WellWell

    WellWell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Is TI 11 getting an update we can download also, or is this support only for 2009? Also, this is an update to 2009, correct?
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    ATI11 only got one minor update during its run. I don't recall Acronis ever going back and updating a prior version -- it would certainly be an exception if they did. ATI version seem to be good for about a year and after that Acronis moves on to a new version.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello WellWell,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Acronis True Image Home 2009 is the next version, you can upgrade Acronis True Image 11 Home to this version. If you have any issues with ICH9 and ICH10 using Acronis True Image 11 Home bootable disc contact Acronis support and submit technical request using this link or contact us via Live Chat describe the issue and we will provide you the ISO image which will solve the issue.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.