True Image 9 & DVD's

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cmummert, Dec 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cmummert

    cmummert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    I made an image on DVD's (I thought)
    When I went back to try installing it on another HD TI W/N accept it,
    Windows explorer doesn't show a disk in my dvd drive.
    Tried doing another image same thing.
    I did make an image on another partition that seems to work.
    In the FAQ that I've seen refered to, it says to format the DVD's, tried that TI won't recognize the disks to be able to use them to make an image.
    What do I need to do?

    cmummert
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Did you format the DVD+RW or DVD-RW disks with a program such as Drag-to-Disc (Roxio), InCD (Nero) or DLA (Sonic)? That's what is required. Roxio's Drag-to-Disc can also format a DVD+R disk, but otherwise, you need to use RW disks.
     
  3. cmummert

    cmummert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    I used DVD-R's TI didn't ask me to format them, it went through the process, wrote to the disk's & said that it was complete.
    I tried formating some disks after I read in the FAQ that the disks should be formated. TI would not reconize the formated disks (guess they are coasters)
    Cmummert
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Note, nothing will format DVD-R disks for packet writing.

    You can use DVD+R disks but only if you have Roxio Drag-to-Disc with Easy CD and DVD Creator 6 or later. In all other cases, you will have to use RW disks.
     
  5. cmummert

    cmummert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    I have roxio 7.5. I told windows explorer to format them (and yes I didn't think it was necessary, but was trying to do as the FAQ said) explorer said it was formating them. guess it killed them.
    I made 2 images with DVD-R disks, TI said it worked but when I try to restore the image TI doesn't find the image on the first disk.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2005
  6. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Save yourself the hassle, the headaches, the disappointment, the aggravation - save your images to another hard drive - internal if you use a desktop, external if you use a laptop.

    There are sooooo many people for whom saving directly to DVD does not work.

    After saving to another hard drive, you can then burn the images to DVD with standard dvd burning software.
     
  7. cmummert

    cmummert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Reading one of the other threads last night someone talked about putting the last disk in first (guess I should have read the help files) just never would have thought to put in the last disk FIRST.
    TI9 recognised it so I'll have to try a test restore to an old HD soon.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2005
  8. cmummert

    cmummert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    TI 9 did recognize the last disk of the image. When I put the first disk in TI doesn't recognize it. So my image done with TI 9 build 2323 on DVDs doesn't work.
    It tells me that the image is complete, but the image is worthless.
    I tried to clone to a new hard drive and but it froze up.
    Reading through some of the other thread's sugested using TI 8, I did and was able to clone to my new HD.
    Guess one of these builds they will get it right.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.