True Image 9.0 working great!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Keith101, Oct 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Keith101

    Keith101 Guest

    I downloaded the trail version and used it 7 times to test . On two different computers. Full image, diff and incr. All no errors. All restored 100%.
    Dell computers with Intel boards
    I saw that other thread about Chinese boards and low priced boards giving problems.
    Interesting indeed

    Keep up the great work. Ready to purchase your product!

    To others..Stop buying crap and expect it to work correctly
     
  2. DarkerImage

    DarkerImage Guest

    I hear ya. I know a guy who buys the lowest price computer i/o cards, no name devices. Always having problems with them. He thinks that ALL products perform equally well. He also thinks because a name store sells this stuff, it will work fine.
    But for reason he thinks a Lexus is better than a Hyuandi. LOL
     
  3. Freegoo

    Freegoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    <Stupid Acronis Bashing Removed by Myself>

    Glad it's working for you but don't automatically assume others problems are related to hardware though. Mine just stopped doing scheduled backups again. What piece of hardware would cause that? o_O

    Installing the newest build now hoping that will fix it, but not counting on it since it's not listed in the change log. I'll probably have to fire off another email to support this weekend, and that's worked out well in the past. :rolleyes:

    Not that I'm getting to down on Acronis, previous builds failed to restore backups for me and they fixed that in the new build... so progress is being made. But if scheduled backups aren't working, what's the point?
     
  4. RocketMagnet

    RocketMagnet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    I personally have multiple machines and a specific test rig. I've tested Acronis 9 2289 with various hardware setups. Intel/Athalons etc - different HDD's - infact ive testsed it across rigs with no common components at all. The RAM is all high quality and fully tested anyway. All BIOS are updated to latest versions.

    I've installed to fully DFT tested drives IDE/SATA fat32/NTFS with clean installs of XP Pro. Patched up XP and installed latest drivers etc etc.
    I'm no newbie - i've been building PC's for people for over 15 years and i'm confident the systems are as stable as I can get them. The components are all top of the line mobos - gfx cards etc etc.

    Yet still the software has issues with claimed key features - backups reported as corrupt (seemingly only when they are large files though).
    If there was nothing wrong with the software then Acronis wouldn't be saying they have a new version coming soon to fix all the current bugs with 2289.

    If it was the hardware at fault specifically then there would be little you could do software wise to fix it - yet a new build is coming which essentially means your claim of faulty hardware as the cause it pretty much without grounds. Some people may have hardware and setup issues - however from my testing this isn't always going to be the case.

    To rely on this sofware under its current build is very foolish. Treat it as a beta test software and you'll be ok.

    I'm not certain what testing you have done and with what hardware - but coming here saying the software is probloem free for you helps nobody. At least tell people what your setup is - what mobo and bios version number etc and how big your backup files are (compression ratio etc). Then you'll really be helping Acronis and other users.

    Knowing what works and what doesn't would be really really helpfull.
     
  5. Crashpilot

    Crashpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    And you really believe that Intel Motherboards or made in USAo_O
    The fast majority of the top notch boards (Asus, Gigabyte, MSI, etc., etc.) come from the “Republic of China”.
     
  6. AAAlan

    AAAlan Guest

    Intel has tighter specs than then ones you mention.
     
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I'm having problems on an IBM and I believe this model has an Intel board inside.

    How good does a PC have to be for TI 9 to work?
     
  8. Crashpilot

    Crashpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Good question; maybe it’s not for Windows it’s for pure Intel only.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.