True Image 8.0 CPU Usage?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jdsuowner, Aug 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jdsuowner

    jdsuowner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Has anyone noticed that CPU usage roughly stays at 100% while doing a image backup in Windows now in version 8.0? I virtually cannot do anything now while it is going on? 7.0 was able to at least browse the internet and small tasks without problems.
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, jduowener

    Welcome to Wilders and Acronis Forums.

    IMHO you should not have anything running or connected to your system unless it has to be, when creating a Image.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. jdsuowner

    jdsuowner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    I understand that, I was just making a point. I noticed before it was not pegged at 100% througout the image backup. In 8.0 it seems to do so. I read somewhere here that priority can be edited in 8.0, but where?
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, jdsuowner

    Sorry I will have to pass on that, as I do not have Ti8 yet. [Waiting on Acronis Support]

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. jdsuowner

    jdsuowner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Where exactly is the Priority setting on 8.0? They list that as a new option but I cannot find it. Anyone know?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.