True Image 3677 Interface is terrible

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by phrab, Jul 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phrab

    phrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    With the latest version, there is too much wasted space on the left & right sides of the application window. You have too scroll either the top or bottom frames. It's really a terrible design. See below.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. rbmorse

    rbmorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Location:
    Albuquerque New Mexico USA
    You can't be serious
     
  3. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Haaaahahaha.... reduce your monitor resolution.
     
  4. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Of all the..............for cr............
     
  5. phrab

    phrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    Thanks for the only intelligent response so far. However, reducing the resolution isn't a good answer because it will change the font & window size for all applications. I think I'll just go back two updates to 2337.
     
  6. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    Just re-size the window of the GUI!! I think this criticism of the product should win the prize for the most ridiculous posted...ever!!

    This is what you need to post now in the "Acronis True Image WISH-LIST thread" ie:...need various *pretty* skins to make the interface prettier, and most of all more balanced to the eye...none of those pesty little sizing bars, don't care how it works...just need the pretty, balanced stuff! Get rid of some of the programers, hire more interior decorators! We need a spash of color to liven up our image creating experience, it's just so boring!

    :D :D :D :D :D Just too damn much!! :gack: :gack: :gack:
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2006
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Let's assume the person wasn't trying to make a joke, that the person doesn't have a very good understanding of Windows and windowing.

    From the screen shot, one can see that the Acronis window that person is using is not maximized. Obviously, the window can be resized or maximized to avoid any need to scroll, assuming the umber of scripts listed is not too large. But if there are a large number of scripts, in that case, I like being able to scroll the list rather than having to enter a diff window just to see the full list.
     
  8. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    :eek: :D
    Honestly, phrab, I don't want to go back several versions by uninstalling and installing just to double check but if the spacing and arrangement changed from one version to the next, I couldn't tell.

    You know, you CAN grab the top of the scheduled tasks list and drag it upwards or downwards to resize it relative to the "Pick a Task..." icons.

    Now, I will take you seriously and can only respond as Allen L. did with the suggestion that this should be posted in the Wish-List thread.

    I do sympathize with how annoying it is for Acronis to make an unannounced change that just sticks in your craw but it's hard to make the argument that the change (assuming it occurred, I can't tell) affects functionality of the program and warrants a support priority. But that's only a personal opinion. We all make our own value judgments.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2006
  9. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Now that I stoped laughing, I suggest you put it in the wish list thread. Maybe Acronis can put the active tasks window on the right side and put a Acronis logo in the left side space.
     
  10. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Otoh, a packed screen looks busy, confusing, complicated, and kind of ugly. Undoubtedly diff foks adhere to diff aesthetics. But consider the early word processors vs the sheer elegance of the early Wordperfect start up screen.

    ;)
    sh
     
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Phrab,

    Reducing the size of TI's icons may well get rid of the "Pick a Task" scrollbar. Select "View" > "Toolbars" and then choose a smaller icon size than that which is currently being used.

    Regards
     
  12. phrab

    phrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    Hi Menorcamen:
    Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately, with the size of my monitor & resolution (which I need for eyesight), one of the scrollbars will always be present, but I can live with it. I posted the above example after trying different size icons & maximizing the TI window.

    I suppose that I should have posted it in the wishlist forum.

    Nevertheless, I have to say that I am disappointed in the behavior of some of the other posters. While I may not be an expert with TI, I've spent over 10 years helping people with various Windows & Office issues in numerous forums & never felt that I had to stoop to insults or attempt ridicule. I appreciate your time.
     
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You have to admit that you started the thread with a, well, not wholely polite title. What's looks terrible to one person might look attracive to another. I think the thread title, given the problem you described, is what put some folks off, and made others think you were joking. But a number of folks tried to help, including the suggestion to try resizing the window panes.

    So, hopefully, although a bit worse for wear, you still appreciate the value of the program and of this forum. Although, in each case, it sometimes takes some patience and a not too thin skin.

    Good luck.

    sh
     
  14. phrab

    phrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    Point well taken. Anyhow, thanks for the advice. FWIW, I arranged the window so only the top part scrolls & hides the help button. I always use the keyboard, if possible, so pressing F1 is quick when I need it.
    Thanks,
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.