True Image 11 - unable to create a rescue disc?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ph4824, Sep 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ph4824

    ph4824 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Plymout, UK
    OK having had no help from tech support about creating a one click restore bootable image from v10 that actually works, I decided to install the trial version v11. When i go to create a rescue boot disc i get error message - "Device is Busy" . Now if this is because it's a trial then fair enough but if this is another flaw in the program i think i'm going else where because the program has flawed and the tech support (in my experience) is utter rubbish!!!

    http://www.mobilepcdoctor.biz/photos/TI11%20rescue%20disc%20error.jpg

    Paul.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I doubt it's because it's the trial version. It's probably the same problem that's been around for some time. If you want, you can try the old workaround. Put the blank CD in the tray and leave it open (don't push the tray in). Then Acronis Media Builder will pull it in when it's ready to burn.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2007
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    There is a solution to this that should work for you.

    Open the CD drawer and put in your writeable media and leave the drawer OPEN. Run the create wizard to make the bootable CD,not the ISO, . When the wizard is ready it will close the drawer and burn the CD.

    Xpilot
     
  4. photogman

    photogman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    I challenge anybody to call Acronis and try to get through to any department (letalone tech support) without having to leave a message on an answering machine. You can never reach a living breathing employee there. How can a company function in this manner o_O
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I was able to create the V11 Rescue CD by putting a CD in the burner with the drawer closed. Xpilot's work around usually does the trick. Do you by any chance have INCD running?
     
  6. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    I have never tried to make a disk from a trial version but would be surprised if you could do so. If you could make a cd froma trial version why would you buy the real thing ?

    Have just made an iso from the beta version of 11 no problem but then I also had no problems making a cd from 10 either. Perhaps its a conflict with your hardware ?

    also made a cd direct from beta 11
     
  7. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Actually you can make a CD from the trial version. The only thing you can use it for is to restore.
     
  8. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Talking about the Recovery CD in TI11. I do not get the option to include the safe version of TI on the CD. I only see two options, the full version of TI and Acronis Drive Cleaner.

    Does anyone else have the option to include the safe version?
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Safe Mode appears to be no more; not in the manual nor an option when creating or using the Boot CD.

    Btw, you will still need to hit F11 and put "usbmouse=off" on the command line if you're using a logitech wireless mouse with a USB connection between the mouse base and the PC.

     
  10. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country

    Thanks - I've never tried a trial version.
     
  11. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Okay, that's what I was afaid of. Things just keep getting better and better don't they?
     
  12. turnjac

    turnjac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I had no problem creating rescue media (CD or usb memory stick) & loading at startup but rescue consol cannot find any HD.

    E000101F4: Acronis True Image Home has not found any hard disk drives

    Windows Vista

    2x 320GB HD, RAID 1
     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Interesting, my new boot CD does now work with my Logitech Wireless mouse. I have a DiNovo mouse/keyboard combination.

    Colin
     
  14. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Cool. Glad to hear there's some progress in this area. However, I can confirm that the logitech wireless use mouse (MX Rev) needs to have the usbmouse=off parameter on two of the machines I've tested on today.

    What's more upsetting is that I can't do restores with ATI 11 on my machine which has a RAID 1 for the system disk. Although the boot CD fromversion 8, 9, & 10 could see the RAID array, 11 cannot.


     
  15. Pinchas

    Pinchas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    I downloaded the trial version 11.0 and it has safe and full version.
     
  16. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I downloaded a pruchased version of 11 from the Acronis site and don't have Safe. Curious, indeed.

     
  17. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I have just had a Nightmare thought. Perhaps Acronis have issued the trial version as the paid for one and vice versa. Could explain a lot :eek:

    Xpilot
     
  18. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    In fact, I redownloaded today and its the same file id downloaded before -- No Safe Mode

     
  19. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Whoa!. In that case, anyone know if the trial version can see RAIDs ;-)


     
  20. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Don't know about RAIDs but I'm running the trial version and there is no Safe Mode or BartPE. The Rescue CD will not boot after several attempts on my desktop but will on my laptop. Without BartPE I will be staying with V9.
     
  21. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  22. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I've just installed the upgrade version of v11 B8027. I think the reason I still have the 'safe' option, is because it is using the media builder from DD10 that I already have installed (v10.0.2160).

    The bad news for me is that it hasn't recognised any of my previous schedules, even though it lists them all under scheduled tasks and has recognised the backup location from a previous install.

    Time to go a tinkering.

    Colin

    Found the problem, Scheduler2 had become disabled during the upgrade. Re-enabled and started the service, all previous tasks were then recognised.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2007
  23. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Are you sure it was ATI 11 and are you sure you don't have Boot Safe Mode from some other Acronis prog?

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.