True Image 100% CPU Usage

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Galvin, May 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Galvin

    Galvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Using True Image Home 12.0.9709

    Is it normal for TI to use 100% of the CPU?

    My system drive is intel 160GB SSD.
    System is running in AHCI.
    I have two 640GB WD Drives. I'm backing up a partition from one 640GB to another. Using windows vista 64Bit SP1
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2009
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    No, it is not except perhaps for very short periods. If it stays at 100%, there is a problem.

    I would uninstall the product and reboot. Then, reinstall it being sure that nothing else is running such as an antivirus, disk defragmenter, etc.

    If the problem re-occurs with the new installation, contact Acronis tech support via online Chat.
     
  3. Galvin

    Galvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Found out the cause max compression pushes cpu usage to 95 to 100%.
    I switched to normal compression and getting around 20% cpu usage.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Yes, there's a lot more work for that extra bit of compression. I use the next step up from normal if I'm trying to fit something in a smaller space; but normally, I just use normal. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.