True Image 10 - Save "Jobs"?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tecknomage, May 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    OK, WinXP Backup and other I've used always allowed you to define a "job" and save it. (WinXP Backup = Job menu, Save Selections option)

    I did a search here for "job" no hits, "save job" had multiple hits but they were for "save." Regardless I did see an answer.

    So, can TI save a job that is not scheduled?
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    All TI tasks are "scheduled tasks". You can set up the same task to run on a specific schedule, every day, once a week etc.
     
  3. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Bummer.

    OK, Acronis, please add Save Job (Selections or whatever) for your next update to TI :'(
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Or you can run them manually. This can be done without them being scheduled to happen at specified times. Even if they are scheduled they can also be run manually.
    Is this not what tecknomage needs?

    Xpilot
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I got the impression that he wants to define a job(task) he can run any time by selecting the job (task) name. You can add a manual task by creating a scheduled task that does not run automatically. It then appears in the scheduled task list.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I think the feature he's looking for that ATI doesn't have is this, you set up a backup using the backup wizard (not the task wizard) and then at the end, you have the option to save it as an ATI Task.

    If you start all jobs in the task wizard, you have to keep going back and deleting the ones you don't want to save.
     
  7. tecknomage

    tecknomage Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I just realized, in my case, this lack of Save Jobs could be alleviated by allowing to add Folders to the exclusion list.

    I do not see this option in the TI PDF.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.