True Image 10.0 going through motions

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ralph926, Feb 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ralph926

    ralph926 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Beverly, MA
    I'm really getting fed up with this software. It's not reliable and I cannot trust it. I'm just trying to back up my C drive. I launch TI 10.0, it shows message that it's starting backup but percent complete remains at 0 while red arrow in tray area shows that there's activity. I am running XP SP2 and have latest version of software installed. I had same problem last month when I took my monthly backups but the problem magically disappeared. How can software you trust to do backups be so unreliable. Any one have a clue. If I don't receive an answer I'm afraid that I will need to trash this software and let the woro_O

    Fed Up!!
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try the procedure with the bootable True Image Rescue CD. It may be slower but at least it will work. If it doesn't then you have some hardware incompatibility.
     
  3. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Good advice from DwnNdrty
    When I first purchased TI some time back, I could not do a back-up from the windows environment ( WIN98se at the time) I was very upset with Acronis. The rescue disk worked every time. When I reinstalled WIN98se for a nice clean OS, True Image then worked fine from Windows environment. ( don't know why). Ti has worked fine for me ever since. I have updated from WIN98se to XP and then on to Vista Home premium. After many emails back and forth to Acronis Re: the above mentioned, I ended up having to email them an apology. There was obviously something wrong with my OS and not True Image.
     
  4. ralph926

    ralph926 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Beverly, MA
    TI 10.0 not working with External ESATA drive

    I reported earlier that TI 10.0 was just going through the motions and not backing up to my external 500gb cavalry drive. When I switched connection fron ESATA cable to USB cable all worked well. Apparently TI 10.0 cannot write to an ESATA drive. I wonder if this is same problem TI 10.0 has with dynamic drives. Another gotcha!!
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Re: TI 10.0 not working with External ESATA drive

    You could try the Trial version of TI 11 to see if the support for e-sata has improved.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Re: TI 10.0 not working with External ESATA drive

    TI 11 (8,053) sees my eSATA drive okay. It's connected to a Sil3132 chipset PCIe card. I haven't run many speed tests, but it seems to be about two times faster than when connected via USB 2 (using TI 10, 4,942). (I didn't do a USB 2 test with TI 11 because I get a Kernel Panic error.)

    However, using VistaPE with the eSATA drive will do in three minutes what TI 11 Full takes fifteen.
     
  7. ralph926

    ralph926 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Beverly, MA
    Re: TI 10.0 not working with External ESATA drive

    I installed trial version of TI 11.0 and had same problem. TI sees the drive but still goes through motions and writes nothing to the eSata drive. It also leaves the red arow in tray area and I was unable to remove it. Strill a Gotcha as far as I'm concerned. For backup software I just can't trust it. LOL!
     
  8. ralph926

    ralph926 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Beverly, MA
    TI 11.0 not working with eSata Drive

    I installed trial version of TI 11.0 and had same problem. TI sees the drive but still goes through motions and writes nothing to the eSata drive. It also leaves the red arow in tray area and I was unable to remove it. Strill a Gotcha as far as I'm concerned. For backup software I just can't trust it. LOL!
    I'm running XP SP2, not Vista.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ralph926,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep the drive in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Please also clarify, what type of backup are you trying to create? Are you saving the backup to Acronis Backup Location, or to a normal folder?

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    P.S. I have merged the threads you created as they address the same issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.