Trouble with Ubuntu on old Dell desktop

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by BoerenkoolMetWorst, Mar 18, 2016.

  1. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    I'm unable to use Ubuntu on an old Dell desktop, after user login, only the wallpaper loads, nothing else and it stays that way for hours, whether it is an installed or live version.

    System details:
    Dimension E520 with Core 2 Duo E6700(Upgraded from old Pentium D, both are 64 bit capable), 4GB RAM, GeForce 7300LE and 1TB Velociraptor.

    First I tried to install Ubuntu 15.10 64-bit alongside Windows 10.
    Everything went fine, until the first user login after installation.
    I tried again with the proprietary 3rd party software checked, same problem.
    Then I tried the LTS version, same problem.
    Tried Mint 17.3 Cinnamon, same problem.
    Tried the 32 bit version of Ubuntu 15.10, same problem.
    Then I also tried the Live mode of the 32 bit version and discovered the problem was the same here.

    Other things I've checked/tried:
    ISO hashes are correct.
    ISO's are correctly verified after burning.
    BIOS is latest version.
    Doesn't matter if I enable or disable the following CPU features in BIOS:
    -Virtualization
    -Execute Disable Bit
    -SpeedStep

    Not sure what to try next :confused::D
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I bet it's w10 ***** with it. M$ don't want no Linux. If a LiveCD works then I'm right.
     
  3. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    Maybe try Debian wheezy server install. If that works, try Debian jessie server install. If that works, add your desired desktop. I'm guessing maybe a missing graphics driver.
     
  4. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,966
    Location:
    Brasil
    If you create a new account via command line and login on this account graphically, does the problem still occur?
     
  5. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,125
    Both live and installed as well?
     
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
  7. Gullible Jones

    Gullible Jones Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    1,459
    @BoerenkoolMetWorst

    mirimir (above) is probably right; It sounds like your video card does not like compositing window managers. The issue is probably between the open-source Nouveau driver, and Unity's default compositing rubbish.

    If you really need rendering power, try the nVidia proprietary driver. Otherwise install Xfce, LXDE, or such - anything that doesn't require 3D compositing. Incidentally, such an environment will also be much, much faster.

    ... And this, folks, is why Ubuntu is not ready for the desktop. And won't be, until the default compositing fail goes away. :(

    Edit: for the record, you can access a command line (bypassing the GUI) by hitting Ctrl-Alt-F2. If that doesn't work, try the other function keys. Once there, log in and install whatever you need with apt-get.
     
  8. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    I think Xubuntu's implementation of XFCE comes with some form of compositing on by default. LXDE doesn't use compositing by default. One has to install Compton or whatever else. BTW, what is 3D compositing?
     
  9. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,966
    Location:
    Brasil
    That video card is old as dirty, and IIRC only supports OpenGL 2.1 and the default driver uses OpenGL 1. Maybe Unity's compositor is using OpenGL 3 as a default compositor?

    I remember using my on-board VGA (GeForce 7125) and it wouldn't even work on the old KDE 4, much less on the KDE5. It was hard, but I could make KDE use OpenGL 1.0, and although I was seeing colorful things all over the screen, it worked "enough".
     
  10. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    Thanks for all the replies!

    Like I said LiveCD doesn't work either ;)

    Yes.

    Mint didn't give an option for Live, but it is also present with Live with Ubuntu.

    Yes, it seems this is the problem. Did a quick try with Xubuntu and it works fine both live and installed.
     
  11. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    Mice :)
     
  12. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,966
    Location:
    Brasil
    Good one LOL :argh:
     
  13. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Mea culpa didn't see LiveCD had been tried. I agree it probably was video driver problem. Glad you're sorted.
     
Loading...