Trouble with SpyBot updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Acadia, May 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Anyone else having problems downloading the latest SpyBot updates? I never had problems before. When I have it check for any updates it can see them but when I tell it to retrieve them nothing happens, I mean NOTHING. There are now two updates showing that I cannot get to. Thank you.

    Acadia
     
  2. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Actually, I have the same problem - but I finally got the ones from the 18th this morning.

    I actually got the "Not responding" message several times during the course of waiting for the updates to d/l, but I just ignored it, minimized SBS&D and went and did something else for awhile. When I came back, it was done.

    I think all of those servers stay slammed when there's an update.

    You can try selecting different servers from the context menu, but it didn't really seem to make any difference in my case. Pete
     
  3. Patrice

    Patrice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Hi Acadia,

    the same thing happened to me as well. I did the same what spy1 was suggesting and it was working out fine. You need to be patient... :cool:

    Best regards,

    Patrice
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Thanks to both, I'll give it a try.

    Acadia.
     
  5. eyespy

    eyespy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Oh Canada !!
    On the update page, click the Server drop down tab and choose "Pure-Elite USA".

    That one hasn't failed me yet !! ;)

    goodluck !

    Bill
     
  6. Tired

    Tired Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Boston
    I can always count on the stalwarts at Wilders. Thanks.
    I was having diffuculty updating Spybot too.
    After reading the posts it was the first time I realized the server option existed!

    However, my server options did NOT include "Pure-Elite USA". Only UniDo (Europe), EON (Australia) and kolla.de (Europe) and it defaults on UniDo.

    Is there a way to include Pure-Elite? How?

    Thanks.
    Tracy
     
  7. Amerk_5

    Amerk_5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    Location:
    Dansville, NY
    There's supposed to be another server named "Pure Elite" (USA) but I also noticed that it wasn't there today. I wonder why?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.