trouble putting Acronis on new puter

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rcbmrb, Nov 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rcbmrb

    rcbmrb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Posts:
    53
    I was trying to install newest ver on my new machine but it serial no wrong then asaks for old serial no.

    How can you transfer?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Don't you have the old serial number from the last version you bought?
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Your Acronis registration webpage list all your serial numbers--for all you have registered--that is.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rcbmrb,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that when installing an upgrade package on the system where no previous version of Acronis True Image is installed you need two serial numbers: the one for the upgrade version and the one for the previous version of Acronis True Image. As pointed by GroverH, all registered serial numbers can be seen at our website when you log into your account.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. rcbmrb

    rcbmrb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Posts:
    53
    thanks all I figured it later will try again with both keys glad Acronis keeps keys
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.