Trillian/ICQ connection problem.

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by spy1, Jul 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Since yesterday, Trillian won't open up my ICQ connection - is anyone else experiencing this?

    Can't figure out whether it's server over-load - or whether ICQ has managed to lock out Trillian users.

    Pete
     
  2. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    I heard a rumor that there was a problem yesterday...did you try it again today Pete?
     
  3. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Yup. Still not working. Thanks. Pete
     
  4. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    well as always..make sure you do have the patch and that it is installed. I can tell you that after some had reinstalled trillian or the patch...for some reason they lost their password or had other glitches to the point they had to go get another name or number.



    Two new patches are now available. These will supersede all other patches for 0.74 and 1.0, so you will only need these files.

    These patches include several changes to the AIM and ICQ engines within Trillian:
    Fixes the AIM connectivity crash that started on 02/11/2003.
    Adds ICQ2Go support.
    Fixes the issues with AOL 8.0 and Trillian.
    Update: If you downloaded 0.74 Patch C and are experiencing connection difficulties, please download the newest 0.74 Patch D below.
    You must be running Trillian .74 or Trillian Pro 1.0 before applying these patches!
    Trillian .74 Patch D - Download Now!


    Trillian Pro 1.0 Patch C - Download - Member's Area


    http://www.trillian.cc/trillian/index.html


    I know of two people today that have told me they are doing ICQ with trillian...one has the pro the other 7.4
     
  5. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Thanks, TO. I'll be leaving for work pretty soon, anyway, so hopefully it'll fix itself while I'm gone. :D

    Yes, I have the "D" patch. Pete
     
  6. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hey Pete,

    I DID have a brief strange issue on Thursday (lasting maybe 15 minutes) but had no problems yesterday or today. I'm using the PRO ver :)
     
  7. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    Besides have your trillian set up for ICQ (and you should go into that section of the panel and make sure you did not set up something different or that one of the setting did not get change) do you also have on that same PC the regular program software for ICQ ?

    I am wondering if that might be a problem..or if for some reason you have other software that is blocking you from the ICQ servers.
     
  8. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Seems to be a corruption problem within Trillian itself - when I go to the "Privacy" tab for ICQ in Trillian, I can't get any of the boxes to select (they're all blank).

    Re-installation time. And, no, I don't have the ICQ program itself on the computer.

    Thanks! Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.