Trial version still active after install

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Beagle, Jun 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Beagle

    Beagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I apologize if this has been asked before and I can't find it, but I had downloaded and used the trial version for 15 days. when it expired, I bought the full version, downloaded the full version from the web link and followed the instructions of UNINSTALLING the trial version first, then installing the newly downloaded version.

    but every time I run Acronis 11, I still get the pop up window saying that my trial is over and I can either CANCEL or BUY. There's no option anywhere to enter my new registration code and I've uninstalled and reinstalled twice and still get the same results.

    what am I doing wrong?
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  3. Beagle

    Beagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you Grover, but that didn't work. I used the utitility and reinstalled, but I still get the popup window that says my trial version has expired. Any other suggestions? This is very frustrating after spending $50 and I can't use it.
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    A serial number was supplied with your purchase.

    Login to the Acronis site and register your purchase. You are not pre-registered.

    Once you have registered, you will have access to the purchased version.
    Re-download the version found on your login site.

    Yes, you will have to rerun the cleanup utility before installiing the paid version.

    https://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/updates/

    This also the way you get future updates to your version.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Wasn't there something about cleaning out the Temp, Cookies, and Temporary Internet Files folders? And also deleting the Acronis folders located in Program Files?
     
  6. Beagle

    Beagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks so much guys! I guess I skipped the pre-registration step - I don't remember seeing that in the instructions.

    it's working now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.