TrendMicro & PG

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Rico, Nov 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi All, ThoughtI posted last night but then could not find it. So bear with me while I try again. I installed TrendMicro PC-cillin 2006, been running approx. 4 days. Previous was PC-cillin 2005.

    Ok! A component of PC-cillin is tsc.exe. Last night as now I'm getting hundred of PG blocked tsc.exe from:
    Last night because of all the activity, my internet connection slowed to a crawl, sometimes not working at all. The tsc.exe portion of the picture is repeated hundreds of times. What should I do to quiet PG down, regarding tsc.exe. Tsc.exe is part of the AV so I assume, it needs to do something PG is not allowing it to. Perhaps I'm wrong. Help! Oh yes PC-cillin 2005 did not have this problem with PG.

    Thanks
    rico
     

    Attached Files:

    • PG!.jpg
      PG!.jpg
      File size:
      76.4 KB
      Views:
      523
  2. Mover

    Mover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    165
    If its a component of TrendMicro, give it the authority to do what it wants to. In this case, Modify.
     
  3. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Mover,

    PG shows (protection) allow to modify for tsc.exe at:

    c:\documents & settings\rick\local settings\temp\pccmsi

    search hard drive for tsc.exe does not find tsc.exe in the above path.

    PG shows (security) the following:

    c:\documents & settings\rick\local settings\temp\pccmsi
    c:\program files\trend micro\internet security 2006

    Okay! Perhaps the tsc.exe (PG is allowing) is from the 2005 version, which does not exsist.

    How do i get the correct tsc.exe (c:\program files\trend micro\internet security 2006) so it can be allowed by PG.

    What probably happened was after uninstalling PC-cillin 2005. I looked for all references to trend micro in PG's protection & security, & deleted. I may have missed tsc.exe in one or the other or both, protection & security.

    Thanks
    rico
     
  4. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi At PG's protection I attempted to add tsc.exe from:

    c:\program files\trend micro\internet security 2006

    PG did not like this action & complained about the entry being on the list & make sure its an executable .exe.

    From my search for tsc.exe I found the following locations:

    c:\windows
    c:\program files\trend micro\internet security 2006
    c:\windows\au_temp\1\27
    c:\program files\trend micro\pcc2006us_1400_1341\setup\module

    I would guess the tsc.exe which needs to be allowed is either the first or second, path.
     

    Attached Files:

    • pg3.jpg
      pg3.jpg
      File size:
      83.6 KB
      Views:
      523
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2005
  5. Mover

    Mover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    165
    Next time you get the warning message, click on the PG icon in the systray and click on Allow Modify. Its probably the easiest way.

    When I install new software, I set PG to learning mode and use the new software as many ways as I can before disabling learning mode.
     
  6. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys, FYI

    The tsc.exe in post 4 is/was incorrect, for PC-cillin 2006. In PG the post #4 tsc.exe was deleted. I then used PG's add application (in protection) to add tsc.exe from c:\program files\trend micro\Internet security 2006. Then tsc.exe was given privledges. Now PG's alert is not going off constantly, when the AV does its thing. The references to tsc.exe at:

    c:\windows
    c:\windows\au_temp\1\27

    are both from the previous version of PC-cillin 2005, I'm real brave I just changed tsc.exe's name, for now.

    Okay! New question can you delete some of PG's older log files?

    Special thanks to "mover" for all your help.

    rico
     
  7. Mover

    Mover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    165
    On your first screenshot you have a View logfiles button.
    Click on it and select the text file you want to delete.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.