Trend 2015 arrives tonight. Take a look.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mayahana, Sep 16, 2014.

  1. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    417
    I think this is because of the different processes, using CPU under different conditions. I observe constant CPU usage of around 10% by the host process of Trend when downloading torrents (utorrent excluded in Trend, and considering that it doesn't have a firewall) which is strange. Also when starting Powerdvd - this time the real-time scanner kicks in with CPU usage (I'm sure it is related to Powerdvd scanning folders with movies, music and photos to build a library).
     
  2. sol_ceho

    sol_ceho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Yea it's probably it, but i would like to know witch of the processes is doing it to TM, and how come all of us that use TM do not experionce this behavior :D. I forgot to mention i use Win 8.1 64bit..PC is fairly new. ;)
     
  3. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    I've noticed a lot of the newer products tend to 'poke' CPU more. Total Defense, Norton, Trend, even Kerish Doctor. The strange part is, this never seems to slow down systems. Norton, Trend, and Kerish are all very very light weight on the feel of a system, but all three poke the CPU. That is the CPU rarely sits at ZERO with them. What I think is happening is these products detect that nothing much is going on, a machine is 'settled' and then poke it to perform various protection aspects. That's my theory on that at least. These processes never seem to cause any impact, so I think they are threads they are keeping open. Whereas more heavier AV's I have noticed sit quietly taking 0 CPU, but then seem to have an overall slowing impact on the system. I was worried when I saw Trend 2015 poking my CPU more than I felt it should, then I realized it had ZERO IMPACT on my system, and AV Testing firms indicate it has a Zero or Near-Zero impact so I am not all that concerned. The oldest machine I put Trend on is a 7 year old Dual Core 2.66 Laptop with 4GB of Ram, and 125GB SSD. It runs perfectly, no slowdowns at all, no apparently system weight. Every other machine here is 8-16GB of Ram and 4-8 Cores, but it doesn't seem to impact any of them.

    My son noticed Trend spikes if he is torrent downloading a lot of stuff.. Which I think is because he is poking several engines at once (Reputation, URL(80/443), and Malware Inspection). A lot is happening pretty quickly in comparison to say gaming, where only one thing is really going on.
     
  4. sol_ceho

    sol_ceho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you for your answer sir, i'm sharing your thoughts and experionces on this matter concerning TM. I tryed speed test to see if it will show anyslow down and i was happy to see that it does not, not even little bit :)). (Unlike Eset SS from what i can see that people complain).
     
  5. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! I just installed Trend over the weekend...and can't believe how responsive and incredibly light it is...as opposed to the older versions. A remarkable turnaround by Trend. And I've found so far there are enough variables available through it's settings...to keep occupied with. It's in effect probably due to Trend's Complete Cloud Migration...and last but not least it plays nicely with HMP and Appguard. Sincerely...Securon
     
  6. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    664
    @Securon . Nice choice. What changes have you made to the settings? I have unchecked the automatic delete options, switched protection level to hypersensitive, turn off scheduled scan, enabled check for threats in email attachments, enabled display a warning if connected to a potentially unsafe wifi or hotspot. This is all I can remember.
     
  7. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Hi Charyb! Like you I unchecked the Auto delete settings...but left the protection level at Normal...point being the Hyper setting might cause problems with False Positives. Set the E-Mail attachment to check for threats. And since I don't own a Tablet...Notebook...Laptop...or Semi Intelligent Phone let alone a Smart Phone...that has no Value for me. So Far So Good...Happy Trending! Sincerely...Securon
     
  8. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Same. Did you turn up web slider to max? I do that as well. Hypersensitive is best if you want to catch PUA/PUPs. It always should be on IMO.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Also. Uncheck "Reduce Data Usage on metered connections", then the engines/sigs/CDB are updated faster. I recommend 'Extra Security' checkbox as well, it seems to work better IMO.
     
  10. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    664
    I will give these a try. Thanks for the input.
     
  11. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,054
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
    Wow @Securon I thought I was the only one that didn't own any of these. But I bought my wife a Laptop so she can stay off my Desktop computer. :argh:
     
  12. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! ProTruckDriver! I'm also going to purchase a Laptop for my Wife...later this year. And Lord only knows I have more than enough security licenses...to protect it with...Lol! My background was employment for twelve years for Canada's Largest Telco...Bell Canada...and after being exposed to the Wild World of Wi-Fi and related devices and potential security Gaps...I've decided I'm a diehard desktop Guy. Also a bit of a Luddite...Land Lines still win the day...and from a Social Perspective leave your Wireless Device at the Door. I've come to Socialize with you not with the Facebook and Twitter Universe. Life's Too Short! Sincerely...Securon
     
  13. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,248
    Location:
    North Texas
    These are desperate times we live in!!!:eek:
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    my wife always has a separate computer from mine lol.
     
  15. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    using it for couple of days. No issues whatsoever. I did see memory usage of 200mb but even that is gone now :)
     
  16. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    My wife has 2 laptops. One for personal, and one for her masters and continuing studies. The bigger HP with 17.5" monitor sits on a desk, she likes an expansive keyboard. The smaller portable one she carries around the house to do general stuff. I have a desktop, and 2 laptops. All told - we have 3 desktops, 3 servers(VOIP+Game, Security, UTM), 7 laptops/notebooks, 6 tablets, and 7 phones. Pretty ridiculous, but working in IT I have access to plenty of technology at great prices(often free), and I can't resist super good deals. The surplus gear some of these companies have are ridiculous. I was at a company that had an entire 'room' of i5 and i7 notebooks that were 'infected' or needing wiped, probably 200K worth.. It's usually easy to get them to sell you one or a few for almost nothing as they often prefer that over spending a few hundred dollars to have it fixed.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2015
  17. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    664
    I moved both my parents into the 21st century by buying each a tablet and setting up an email address and facebook account. Each time I visit ends up being a new tutorial. It's been quite a chore considering a lifetime, up until now, without a computer. Now, dad is very busy as the king of Texas Hold Em and mom is an avid facebook fan.

    Smartphone is next.
     
  18. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Converting Luddites/seniors/parents to smart phones is a chore... My father in-law spent 3 days going to 'cellular stores' around town, then got frustrated and bought another year of time on his stupid Tracphone. He totally ignored my recommendation to order a Volt from Amazon (Virgin Mobile) and be done with it all. Why? Because one of his senior friends said 'all phones are the same'... I grow weary of them.

    My mother still doesn't have a computer, or email. It makes me a bit sick because she is so ignorant. She thinks all people do on computers is 'argue' and 'get divorced over facebook'.. (not kidding) So now she misses out on everyones lives because nobody bothers to print off, and mail her family photos anymore, or actually call to 'talk' for an hour a day.
     
  19. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    664
    I also gave mom an old Nobilis 10 notebook that had XP on it. I wiped it and installed Ubuntu. Since then, each time I head down there, I load up the flash drive with pics and transfer them to the Nobi. Probably a couple thousand pictures by now. I also gave her a USB flash drive so she could load it up with pics that she wants a hard copy of and take it to WalMart to develop. We are still working on where the pic folder is and how to copy the pics to a flash drive. We will get there someday.
     
  20. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    434
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I realy like Trend Micro , the only thing that i maybe miss is safepay ot something or is it enough how it is now?
     
  21. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    664
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2015
  22. WigglyTheGreat

    WigglyTheGreat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    144
    I have an issue running internet explorer in sandboxie with the trend micro toolbar active. it will freeze up IE and the only thing I can do is close IE down. If I disable the trend toolbar first and run IE in sandboxie then it seems to be working. So for me Trend Micro Internet Security toolbar is incompatible with Sandboxie. I even tried the latest sandboxie betas, but they still freeze up IE when I try to run them in Sandboxie. I didn't really think the Trend toolbar would function in sandboxie because I expected sandboxie might block functionality, but didn't expect it to constantly crash IE either.
     
  23. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Toolbar serves only 1 purpose. To highlight links (Green, Grey, Red).

    I don't even use it as it doesn't REALLY enhance security. Only awareness.
     
  24. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    sounds similar to my house. and yup i get a lot of systems that way
     
  25. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    664
    With facebook privacy protection enabled I have had many instances of Chrome freezing up intermittently. The moment I disable this things appear normal. Can anyone duplicate this?
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2015
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.