Tray Icon

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Rainwalker, Nov 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe this has been mentioned...........the tray icon does not change color when there is a PG block, as seen in last version. Also, should i add an application to Protection that has already been added, PG will not notify me of this, as the last version would o_O
     
  2. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Mine changes from BLUE to RED when a block occurs. Plus a info popup occurs when the block occurs.

    BTW, Green icon is for learning mode.
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi RainWalker, If you have disabled "balloon alerts" using something like XP-AntiSpy then you will not see the balloon alerts.
    Alerts should be seen in Red as siliconeman has stated.

    HTH Pilli. :)
     
  4. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Another thing to check is if pgaccount.exe is running.
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks guys
    @Pilli......nope.....balloon alerts are happening for other programs
    @siliconman101....pgaccount is running
    i receive no popups or color change, and what about PG not letting me know, should i inadvertently attempt to add a program to protection that has already been added ?....................any other ideas...sure would like getting my favorite program working as it should....
     
  6. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Here's a simple test:

    1. If taskmgr.exe is not in your protected list, add it.

    2. Either remove or do NOT add "Terminate Protected Application" for taskmgr.exe

    3. Do a ctrl-alt-del to open the taskmgr

    4. Attempt to kill a protected application...taskmgr.exe for example

    You should get a denial to permit the Kill, a balloon alert, and a red PG icon.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2004
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Also check that you are not in learning mode :)
     
  8. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I had all suggestions in place....i reinstalled and all is well except for PG not informing that i have already added protection should i attempt to add already proteced program.........thanks again guys
    I know it's been said a zillion times, but again thanks to all who were involved with PG R&D..... awesome program :) :)
     
  9. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    I do believe you have uncovered a bug. PG does permit installing a protected program that is already protected. It does, however, change the permissions back to the default! No need to re-add again.

    Hey Pilli,

    Please be sure Jason checks this for the impending 3.1 on the way out.
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi and thank you both. I have informed the beta forum :)

    Cheers. Pilli
     
  11. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I apologize.....there seems to have been a misunderstanding.....Unlike the public version prior to PG3 the PG3 version does not send me a popup informing that i have already added protection to whatever .exe i had previously installed......my installation of PG3 does not add redundent protection................but it would be nice if the popup information was included in the upcoming update.........maybe it is included and there is a bug :doubt:
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Jason looked at the thread but does not think it is that big a problem and has not added any change in this minor release but will address it if it does become an issue.

    Thanks. Pilli.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.