Tr & Decide Popup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jimrx4, Jul 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jimrx4

    jimrx4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    I just did a clean install of ATI 11 (current revision) on Win XP Pro SP3. Whenever I start the computer I get a "Try & Decide..." popup balloon in my tray. How do I disable this?
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Start ATI, click on TRY & DECIDE.

    From the pop up panel, click on CHANGE OPTIONS, from the OPTIONS panel, choose AUTORUN, select OFF.

    OK out of panel, cancel running TRY&DECIDE.

    Colin
     
  3. CAOgdin

    CAOgdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    This doesn't solve the basic problem:

    1. I didn't BUY "Try&Decide." It was included in my TrueImage Home copies (I have dozens installed) without my request.

    2. There is no way to selectively avoid installing the product; I get it whether I want it or not.

    3. I have disabled the "Try & Decide" service. And, I have set "Autorun" to OFF.

    4. Yet, everytime systems boot up, they show this unwanted, intrusive and (to end-users) confusing message that "Acronis Try & Decide" "Starting the Try mode is not possible because Acronis Secure Zon" (stet.!). My end-users are confused, thinking their computer is reporting some Trojan or other malware.

    5. How do I disable this undesirable, unwanted, obnoxious program from my computers?
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Have you tried renaming the TryStartService.exe lurking in program files\common files\acronis\formatik\TrueImage? Not sure if you would also need to delete any registry entries. The only other (unhelpful) answer is either going back to v9 or 10 or purchasing Echo Workstation.

    I should say that I have disabled this previously, and haven't got that error message

    Colin
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CAOgdin,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that Acronis Try & Decide is not a separate program. It's an integral part of Acronis True Image (like Acronis scheduler service, for example). You can find detailed information on how to use Acronis Try & Decide in chapter 7 "Try&Decide" of Acronis True Image 11 Home User's Guide.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8101) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please check that "autorun-mode" parameter is set to "0" in the file C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImageHome\tnd.config

    If the issue persists, could you please post a screenshot of the error message and Acronis Try & Decide main and settings screens?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.