Total number of computers you can use...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by The Sand, Jan 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I have the last build of TI10 on my HP (XP) and my Acer (Vista.) Everything has been fine. I was lucky and didn't have to do that Vista repair. I just ordered a Dell and because I didn't want to encounter any problems I bought TI11 (so I was SURE I would not need some Vista repair.)

    My question (I wrote support but have heard nothing back.) How many computers can you put on one subscription of TI? Because if there is a limit maybe I will leave TI10 on the other 2 older computers.

    I also asked this question of Norton 360 and haven't heard back. Because if one of your computers breaks and you uninstall TI (10 or 11) can then put in on your new replacement computer you don't want that to count against you - like it's your "4th" computer... it's really a "replacement."

    I would prefer all my computers ran the same TI version because things could get confusing...

    Thanks for any info here...

    Sandy (hoping my new Dell will be better than the 2 lousy computers currently running in my home :rolleyes: )
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If you buy a single license of ATI Home, you can have it installed on/use it on only one PC. For multiple machines you need multiple licenses.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi, suppose I install and use it on one desktop. Tomorrow I buy a laptop. I uninstall it from the desktop and install it on laptop. Is it OK?

    And what if after a month I put it back to desktop again( removing from laptop)?
     
  4. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I believe that in the above situation you will be in breach of the license, on your scenario you could uninstall and install TI every time you want to carry out a backup on as many computers as you wish.
    If you already have one licensed copy of TI on two computers then you are already in breach.
    I am not a lawyer and the above is just my personal opinion
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    As far as I know, just using the TI CD on a computer counts. So if you want to use it on several computers, you need a copy for each to be legal (even if it's not actually "installed" on all the computers).

    For example: You install TI on one computer and create the TI CD and then use the TI CD to backup five other computers, you'd need have six copies.
     
  6. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Norton 360 is allowed on three computers in your home. The computers need to be "yours" though. I believe this should be the same way. One "user" can have it on up to "three" computers (all registered to them.) That is kind of the norm now... But I don't know for sure here with Acronis. I have written and am waiting to hear back.

    Norton 360 did confirm this yesterday via email... but it is also listed on their website.

    Sandy
     
  7. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Condition 2 of the License Agreement published in the Users Manual states:-

    I don't think there is any doubt what this means.
     
  8. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Acronis wrote me back and said no. Of course I wish they got back to me sooner as I have installed the new 11 on 2 computers. I will leave one with nothing (the HP is dying a slow death anyway.) Put 10 one one and 11 on the new one coming.

    Going forward Acronis may want to consider a "package" deal. My sister has 5 computers in her home (several teens with heavy home work, one college student, and her husband and her share one) I have been trying to get them to conisder Acronis. If they have to pay roughly $250.00 to get it on each computer they won't even consider it. A "package" deal would be nice for them and someone like me. Where you pay "more" but you do get some kind of deal for buying multiple copies.

    Now going to "redo" everything I did yesterday...

    Sandy
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I did understand it! Thanks for clarification. I remember the licence of BING was to be used on all PCs owned by the customer, very generous.
     
  10. paracanary

    paracanary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    So what is a computer. I have 2 operating systems on my computer and each operating system has TI 11 installed. I do this as a work around for the ti 11 bug (cd not recognizing my drives for a restore). Am I in violation?
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    As far as I know, as long as it's on the same computer, you can have TI installed in each OS on that computer that supports it and be legal. The license is per computer, not per OS or OS installation.
     
  12. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    You know I just bought 11 because I have a new Dell coming and wantd to get around that "vista repair." But, am I going to encounter more problems using 11. I don't really know 11 yet. Do you think it would be better to install 10 when the Dell gets here. All input would be greatly appreciated.

    Here are some of the Dells specs:

    Vista Home Premium
    XPS M1530, Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T7500 (2.2GHz/800MhzFSB, 4M L2 Cache)
    3GB, DDR2, 667MHz 2 Dimm, for XPS M1530
    15.4 inch Wide Screen WXGA+ TrueLife LCD with 2.0 MO Camera for XPS M1530
    Camera Software XPS M1530 2.0MP
    256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
    200G 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive Free Fall Sensor

    I don't know what half that stuff is but hopefully you do. Really, I did some kind of "print screen" so everybody could physically see why my Acer did NOT need that Vista repair.

    If the above info on the Dell does not tell you enough.... I could just wait and do that same print screen (don't remember how - I believe it was Brain K Or Mudcrab who told me how. Not how to do the print screen but what I actually took a picture of.) Then you could tell me what you think would be best here.

    The thing is with Vista the Acronis is RADICALLY important - things are not "smooth" with Vista yet. I want to make sure I am ready... and ready with the most reliable version of Acronis.

    Thanks for taking the time to help me with this...

    Sandy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.