Toolwiz Time Freeze

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by sg09, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,739
    Location:
    .
    I had a revelation. I hid VS Gadget and SD Toolbar. You're right. They are distracting.
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,739
    Location:
    .
    Interesting no posts since 01/26/2015... What happened to Toolwiz.... numerous emails to James = no reply.
     
  3. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    845
    Just to confirm, his e-mail is james@toolwiz.com

    My last email from him was Mon, 29 Dec 2014

    Patrick
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,739
    Location:
    .
    Yep, that's the email. No reply + No return
     
  5. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi

    Anyone tried TTF on W10 , does it work ?
     
  6. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    716
  7. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden
    So they are still in business , nice , thank you for the info Mr PaulBB !

    It also answered my question above according to the info on their homesite .
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,739
    Location:
    .
    Um, is this an over install...
    Surprised to see update. I've tried email for months with no reply + no return.
    Thanks !! PaulBB
     
  9. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,313
    Location:
    France
    Hi,
    Are there some known incompatibilities with AX64 Time Machine V2 ?
    Thanks.
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,321
    It may well work with AX64, but it will almost certainly mess up AX64's tracking file, which means all your incrementals will end up taking as long as a full.
     
  11. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,313
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, it happens all the time anyway, so I might as well try it...
     
  12. javahole

    javahole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    uk
    I got a blue screen today when using TWTF with Comodo CIS 8.2. Mini dump file showed it was a Comodo issue.

    I stopped using TWTF and seems ok.

    Could it be a compatability issue with Comodo and TWTF?

    cHEERS
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,739
    Location:
    .
    bump
     
  14. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi
    Anyone using TTF who knows how to make an exclusion when using IE11 for passwords so it gets saved ?
     
  15. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden

    I found the answer and if anyone wonders you have to make an exception for C: Credentials and the Vault folders.
     
  16. javahole

    javahole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    uk
    One thing with TWTF is that regardless of when you turn on the software during an internet session it puts your system back to how it was before you turned on your PC right??
    So say for example you didnt turn on TWTF for a couple of hours and then got infected as shown by an AV scan. On realizing you had a virus, turning on TWTF and then restarting would remove the infection right??
     
  17. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    958
    You are right. I made a junction to my non-system drive (e.g. L:\), for my data browser Maxthon (cookies, cache, etc.) between others data applications. Since I always work with TTF on.
    If you had TTF off when you "got infected as shown by an AV scan", to "turning on TWTF and then restarting would remove the infection right??" is a wrong assertion and conclusion. You need to have TTF on before any infection.

    Regards.
     
  18. javahole

    javahole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    uk
    Cheers Majomo,

    I'm having a problem that i think might be related to FREE Comodo CIS (it's stopped since i disabled CIS).

    I do an occasional scan with MBAM.

    Would Windows Defender on manual updates be enough AV protection with TWTF, or can anyone recommend a free partner for TWTF?

    Cheers
     
  19. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    Why would you do this? At least schedule daily WD updates via Task Scheduler if you want to use Windows Update manually.
     
  20. javahole

    javahole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    uk
    But if i'm using TWTF then those updates could get removed on a restart right, and i believe Windows Defender is updated via Windows update?
     
  21. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden
    You can make an exception for W.defenders folder in TTF and by that get it updated even when you use TTF.

    You do know that W.D is a bad Av ?...try Panda, Avira or Bitdefender free which all are top notch - http://chart.av-comparatives.org/chart1.php
     
  22. javahole

    javahole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    uk
    Cheers,
    I used to use Avira on my old PC and have been thinking about going back to it. So are Panda and Avira compatible with TWTF then? I like to use TWTF when using some software or when my girlfriend runs amok on my laptop.
    I see they no longer have the good old style avira forum. What's their new ''awnsers'' site like. It looks abit confusing and all over the place. :)
     
  23. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
  24. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden
    Yes it is compatible, the question is rather if your Pc setup is compatible with the Av that you choose. I would go with Panda or Bd since they are simpler to manage. Regarding the forum question i have no answer since i am not familiar with it.
     
  25. alternety

    alternety Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    I believe I know the answer to this, but:

    Will TTF continue through a reboot? If you are trying any software installs, many require a reboot.
    If TTF does not resume what it was doing after a reboot, no help in trying new software.

    Likewise, if it was running an a reboot was caused by some other factor (e.g., power loss) you could not longer use it to return to the state it was saving when the reboot happened.

    Could anyone verify what actually happens in these scenarios?

    If it won't save the starting state in either of these conditions, can anyone recommend anything that will work through a reboot?