Toolwiz Time Freeze

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by sg09, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,964
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Latest version
    http://www.toolwiz.com/products/toolwiz-time-freeze/
     
  2. CyberMan969

    CyberMan969 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    589
  3. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    Location:
    Australia
    Is site down just now?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    No. The site doesn't work with Chrome or it's variants. Use another browser or add a user agent switcher to Chrome.
     
  5. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    Location:
    Australia
    Correct!


    Many thanks jdd58 !

    :)
     
  6. CyberMan969

    CyberMan969 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    589
    With every new version that comes up I keep hoping that the will add the RAM utilization feature, but no joy so far. For people with SSDs and a lot of RAM this would be ideal, as it would save their SSDs from a lot of unnecessary hits...
     
  7. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Couldn't agree more! Especially, RAM is getting so cheap these days!

    Best regards,
     
  8. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
  9. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Tried the latest version last night on my W7 Home Premium SP1 x64 with the same results as several previous versions ago. Damn near bricked my machine on an endless startup loop, but I eventually got it to boot, and then I did a quick re-image to make sure I was good.

    I would advise all users to stay away from this software........... ~You've been warned~
     
  10. littleturle

    littleturle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    102
    Location:
    US
    :eek: Really? DARN>>>>> I was about to test it out this week.
    Just tried WonderShare Time Freeze...

    i don't have much time to try all of them at once. i like to try it for a week and see how it works for me. it is just me.
     
  11. pirej

    pirej Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Posts:
    64
    I was using WonderShare Time Freeze until i added an SSD as a system disk/partition.
    I did some "tweaking" of the OS to "optimize it" for SSD... maybe i did/change something that WonderShare Time Freeze doesent like..??
    So.. WonderShare Time Freeze didnt worked any more, it would just freeze.. :(
    BUT.. on the other hand Toolwiz Time Freeze is working smooth and fast.
    I have Win7x64, and i LIKE and USE Toolwiz almost every day without any problem.

    p.s. i backup my pc at-least weekly .
     
  12. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    Version 1.9.2 is out.

    V 1.9.2.0(July 14 2012)
    Fixed one bug which cause installer failed.
    Fixed several minor bugs
     
  13. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,575
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I been experimenting with ToolWiz Time Freeze lately and i like it. It's also an advantage i think that it incorporates a simple but very useful feature in Folder (Files) Protection On-The-Fly, while at the same time can isolate the system in a form of Shadow/Virtual Mode without distressing the system or introducing some new system problems to our good machines.

    Hope they improve on this one. If not, no matter, it's ok in my book.
     
  14. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA

    They need to:

    Fix one major bug :ninja:
     
  15. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    551
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    I haven't had one problem on several PCs thru several versions.

    I have never used it to boot-up Windows in virtual mode though. Was that what caused your problem or was it an install problem?
     
  16. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    738
    I couldn't use TimeFreeze on one of my machines because it caused a BSOD everytime I installed it. Completely scrapped the machine and I had to recover from a backup image to get it back.

    Looks like a recent update fixed that bug and I tried it again tonight. Now it works. I can use TimeFreeze on it. :)
     
  17. littleturle

    littleturle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Posts:
    102
    Location:
    US
    Hey! I finally got time to install time freeze on my Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit... it works still fine for now!

    However it seems it does wipe out the data you saves on other files. guess i need to figure out when i shall use it. Any other things I need to pay attention to? Thanks in advance!

     
  18. CGuard

    CGuard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    145
    I 've been using TTF 1.9.2 for the past couple of days. I really like it a lot. Simple, even lighter than SD on resources, no elevation required, effective.

    Has anyone tested the MBR protection of the latest version?
     
  19. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    No. Did the add the MBR protection recently? It would be great if someone tested it against a few TDSS and rootkits.
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,981
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I am trying out TTF on my W7 32 bit system, so far it feels as WTF does in my XP. I don't like installing/uninstalling many programs in my real system so I need to get something like this for my new laptop. If I don't get a BSOD, I ll keep it for good.

    Bo
     
  21. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    In general there aren't any reason to get a BSOD when installing Toolwiz Time Freeze. It is a reliable software indeed. If you use 'File Locker' feature be sure that Windows system folders (like My Documents) aren't in lock list - if not a BSOD could comes out with a 'fltMgr.sys' file source.

    To avoid troubles users need NOT uninstall it with third part uninstallers like Revo (Free AND Pro, payware), Comodo Programs Manager, etc. that are entirely unable to handle with app. that need to reboot to install OR to uninstall.

    @ bo elam, good luck with it!
     
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,981
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I am liking it very much. Its likely that I wont have troubles with it since I avoid locking files and if I did, I am ware that locking system files is a no/no when using this kind of applications. I am also aware that we should use TTF own uninstaller and that a reboot is necessary before reinstalling, otherwise a BSOD will happen.

    I used it 5/6 times since installing, the only issue (non issue to me) that I found so far is that the icon in task bar did not turn red a couple of times when enabling frozen mode. Despite that, TTF protection was on and all changes were gone when I rebooted.

    Very nice program, I am very happy to have it installed on my W7 32 bits machine.

    Bo
     
  23. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    I had MAJOR BSOD problems with this app a few versions back (1.7 or 1.8, I believe) on my Windows XP SP3 system. Anyone know if those issues have been corrected/eliminated?
     
  24. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    738
    If it means anything, I used immediately get an BSOD with v 1.7 and 1.8 on one computer the second I installed it. Bricked the system and had to restore from a backup image.

    v1.9 works on that same machine without any issues.
     
  25. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,885
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I just installed Time Freeze. No problem so far, works well with Macrium imaging software. I love the fact that I dont have to reboot to save the changes, only if I dont want to save them! It doesnt seem to have many options as far as I can see. I will dig into the manual and see what it has to offer. :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.