TI9 without Secure Zone?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by asmatt, Dec 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asmatt

    asmatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Hi,

    I would like to schedule some tasks and save images on 1 or 2 120 Gb hard disks without creating a Secure Zone system, so will TI 9 automatically manages archives by deleting oldest one to always get 2 full archives + incremential?

    Thanks
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    The Secure Zone is not necessary at all to use the software.
     
  3. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Chutsman is correct in saying that you don't need to use the Secure Zone, but without it, you will need to do the image management yourself by setting up your schedules to do it for you.

    If you want 1 full + incrementals each week, you could set up a schedule to take backup1 and its incrementals every three weeks and another schedule starting one week after the first to take backup2 and its incrementals also every three weeks and the same for backup3 starting a week later. That way, each backup1 will overwrite the previous backup1, leaving backups 2 and 3 intact until each is overwritten in turn. Just modify the detail to provide exactly what you want to achieve.:cool:
     
  4. asmatt

    asmatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Hi,

    thanks for your answer! ;)

    This secure zone system is worrying me, because we can't see what's happening on backup disk.

    Can we set ONE or TWO hard disks as Secure zone?
     
  5. asmatt

    asmatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    I wanted to try Secure Zone but it seems we can create a SZ on ONLY one disk/partition (actually a 120 Gb HD), but it is too short to backup all my HD/Partitions :mad:

    Isn't it possible to add another HD as SZ?


    In fact, I'm not to0 keen on using this Secure Zone system with important backups saved on an hidden partition. That's worrying me :doubt:

    I usually use Ghost 9 and never had problem with any corruption, backup or restored archives, ... and I have control over these archives.

    I think I'm gonna use TI9 only to backup my RAID system
    and Ghost 9 to backup my other HDs on others Backup disks.

    I like Ghost because it is very easy to just create only ONE task and set how many backup I want (usually 2) and older backups are automatically overwritten, ...

    Sincerely I dont know which software I will use, or may be both like I said before.

    Thanks ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.