TI9 problems with raid 0 on NF4 SATA raid

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by chris_at_denali, Jan 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chris_at_denali

    chris_at_denali Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,
    I tried to make an offline image of my SATA Raid 0 on a Gigabyte K8NF-9 (NF4) with the rescue cd of True Image 9.
    The rescue cd system gets the right size of the patitions on the RAid but thinks they only belong to disk one not to the raid defind on both.
    It says that disk one contains the partions and disk two has none
    So I am not able to build an image of my raid array using the boot cd because i get an error if I ignore the warning and try to do it.

    It is possible to make an image with the installed software so.

    But if I have to use the rescue cd I dont think that I am be able to restore the image on my raid 0 system. Are there any hints how to enable the raid support on the rescue system?

    Greets
    Chris
     
  2. Poynder

    Poynder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Uk
    Hi, I too have a similar problem.

    I have a RAID 0+1 software (NVidia) array using 4 SATA HDDs on a ASUS Motherboard. It is set up as 3 Partitions, C:, D: and E:, all primary.

    From within Windows (when I was trialing the software) all looks fine, I see all the partions on my array and can setup images using TI9. On the basis of what I could trial I whent ahead and brought TI9.

    As it turned out I required to use TI9 in anger a very short while later, Luckly I had made backups of all my important software including a full image/partion of my C drive, both on a external Firewire drive and a partition (E:)

    So how disappointed was I when I thought I could recover from the crash with my new toy, TI9, only to find that booting from either the CD or using the Recovery Manager all I could see were my physical HDDs.

    Not detered I found what I assumed was the C drive partition on one of the 4 drives listed and went ahead and restored my backup of C into that area. Luckly I could see my firewire drive.

    Re-booting I soon discovered that nothing worked.

    So please, please what is going on, does TI9 work with RAID.

    Reguards... Colin
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chris_at_denali and Poynder,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that Acronis True Image 9.0 supports all levels of RAID arrays along with the wide variety of modern RAID controllers. However, the support for your particular controller\chipset might has not been implemented yet.

    First of all, please make sure that you use the latest build (2337) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please uninstall any previously installed build by following Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Acronis True Image, prior to installing build 2337.

    Please create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update, boot your PC from this CD and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists with Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (2337) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then please also try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If that does not help then please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also let us know the exact vendor and model of your RAID controller.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  4. Poynder

    Poynder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Uk
    Hi and thanks for the reply.

    I am using the latest build of TI, 2337.

    I re-burned a boot CD, rebooted and still have the problem.

    I tried the "quite acpi=off noapic" command as suggested with the same results.

    I didn't mention last time that I get an error message, "Failed to read from the sector 550,386,900 on the hard drive 2" and the same for drive 3, while TI is looking for my drives. I click Ingnore all to get further through the process.

    My set up is as follows...
    Phoneix - Award BIOS V6.00PG
    ASUS A8N-E Motherboard with a ACPI BIOS Revision 1009-001
    Latest NVidia RAID Drivers, V6.70 (did have V6.53 - same result)

    I hope this helps...

    Regards...Colin
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Poynder,

    Thank you very much for all the provided information. It will certainly help us in resolving the issue. However, we also need the sysinfo.txt and report.txt files which I have requested in my previous post, so please submit a request for technical support and provide us with all requested information along with the link to this thread. We will certainly do our best in order to solve the problem as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  6. I have the same configuration and same problem. Luckily i am using a trial version of Acronis. I am glad i found out before my company bought Server Enterprise 8. I was in heavon when I thought I had imaged our new server. But a day later when i needed to restore the image the Acronis software doesnt recongnize the RAID 0+1 configuration. All it sees are the 4 HDD. It has cost me a day and a half trying to figure out what was wrong. I could have reloaded the server in 3 hours. I also get the unable to read sectors....
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Robert,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    First of all, please find the build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    If the build number is different from 1213 then please re-download the free trial version of Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server for Windows from our web site and reinstall it. It will be the latest build (1213).

    Please create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the "update", boot your PC from this CD and see if the problem still persist.

    If the problem still persists then please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If that does not help then please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please be aware that since you use the free trial version of Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server for Windows you should press F11 button when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears but not when the selection screen appears.

    Please also let us know the exact vendor and model of your RAID controller.

    Please submit a request for technical support using Ask a question before you purchase Acronis software link. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will certainly try to provide you with the solution as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.