TI9 Can't create rescue CD-RW

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Technic, Sep 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
  2. Pablo Pablovski

    Pablo Pablovski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Try using an unformatted blank CD-R instead.
     
  3. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    Thanks for the reply. :) But why? :'(
     
  4. netlaw1

    netlaw1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I installed 9 and unable to create either a bootable CD or CDRW. I have tried on 2 different machines and 2 different cd writers and 2 different DVD writers.... I contacted tech support but have not received any response. It is now 48 hours.

    BG :mad:
     
  5. NielN

    NielN Guest

    Try this, it worked for me.

    Open the CD burner drawer before you select your burner drive. Then when the program asks you to insert a blank, do so and leave the drawer open. On my system, when you click on Proceed, the program then closes the drawer, and the process then works. On my system, it won't work if I start the procedure with the blank in the drive and the drawer closed.

    It's goofy, but until they admit it's a problem, it's a work around that seems to work, at least on my system.

    N
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Because it will work. :)
     
  7. JustMeI

    JustMeI Guest

    Nope. See above replies. Tried CD-R too.
     
  8. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    I created a CD without any problem with TI 9, but when I boot from CD, it can´t find my keyboard and mouse (both are USB port), so why should I use a rescue cd, when it doesn´t find my keyboard and mouse ?

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  9. coppertrail

    coppertrail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    I simply put a CD-R in the drive before I even began the install. Was able to create a rescue CD without a hitch . . .
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Works equally well for me using a blank unformatted CD Rewritable disk or CD-R.

    Anyone still not able to create a bootable rescue CD who is running Roxio Drag-to-Disk or some other UDF packet writing software should try temporarily disabling it. Also worth disabling Windows XP's own built in CD recording capability (Open "My Computer", right click on your CD/DVD recorder and select "Properties". Select the "Recording" tab and uncheck the "Enable CD recording on this drive" tickbox). As a last resort, boot into Windows "Safe" mode and try creating the rescue CD from there.

    Regards
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello DonKid,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (2259) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update, boot your PC from this CD and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (2259) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then please also try the "acpi=off noapic" workaround as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If that does not help then please try to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you will not be able to create a sysinfo.txt file for some reasons then please boot from the Acronis True Image 8.0 rescue disc once more and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears.

    After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the OK button. As the startup messages stop scrolling please write down the last few lines of the output, or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens;

    Send all the collected files and information to support@acronis.com along with the exact models of your keyboard and mouse and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  13. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Hi Alexey,

    I can´t press F11 key, because my usb keyboard doen´t work with rescue cd.
    If I change it for a serial keyboard, after rescue cd finishes to load, my usb mouse works fine.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  14. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    Your USB Keyboard won't work until the drivers have loaded and they won't load until you press F11 and the CD loads the drivers. A bit Catch 22.

    However check to see if your BIOS support USB Legacy mode and if so activate it. That might work as the motherboard will provide the USB support until the CD loads.

    Otherwise you need to have a non USB Keyboard handy in case.

    This is an issue with your Motherboard not supporting USB legacy devices and not an Acronis issue.
     
  15. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Hi Paul,

    Thanks for this tip.

    I'm almost sure my motherboard has this feature.

    I'll check it out when I get home.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  16. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Now, after changed my motherboard´s settings, the rescue cd detected my keyboard and mouse.
    No more problems with True Image 9.
    Everything is running fine.

    Thanks Folks.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  17. Gyokuru

    Gyokuru Guest

    I cant create a bootable Rescue Media. I did exactly what is suggested here...still ends in a Error. I used different Media Types, and the Burner works correctly with other Programs.

    I try to Create a Media for about 1,5 Hours! The Result is that i have a couple of CD-Rs which are useless now.

    I use the Build 2270.

    I am very angry...after the Release 7 i am supposed to buy no New Acronis Product shortly after the Release. Now I have the new Version 9 and it seems to be the same s.... like Version 7 after the Release.

    I dont make any File Backups whith TI, reading about the many problems in this Forum is horrible.

    Why did Acronis learn nothing from the older Releases and wait until the Software is stable _before_ the Release. Its not a Game...a Backup Software should work reliably!
    The Email Support have to be improved...i remember some inquires which had been answered after a couple of Month...with the reference to use the actual Build.
     
  18. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    Although I am not using the same build as you are (I"m using ATI 8.0.937) I will give it a shot at helping you.

    You tried using CD-Rs without success. Was there any indication on your burner that burning was actually in process? On my burner (Optorite), burning is in process when the activity light turns red. If your burner did not burn anything, then your CD-R disks might still be usable.

    You can use CD-RW disks if they are blank. This means erasing (and not formatting) the disk using either WinXP's recording software or some other recording software. See Menorcaman's post on how to do this with WinXP.

    Try creating a boot CD in safe mode. Having booted your computer in safe mode, start Acronis True Image, choose to create a bootable rescue medium. In the Acronis Rescue Media Builder Wizard, before clicking on Proceed, place a blank CD-R or CD-RW disk in the tray of your burner and leave the tray open.

    Click Proceed. The tray will close, the clock dial on Acronis will turn and the activity light on your burner should turn green and then red, indicating the burn process is in progress. Do not touch the burner while this is going on. Being impatient and touching buttons on the burner was my mistake in the past.

    Let us know if this works for you.
     
  19. gyokuru

    gyokuru Guest

    Didnt work...

    I make a try in the Safe Mode...I am using different Media...CD-R and CD-RW (Verbatim, Taiyo Yuden and others).

    The Cds are not empty...about 22 MB Data on the Disks...

    The WinXP Burn Funktion is turned off.

    Thanks nevertheless :)
     
  20. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    With version 8.0.937 my rescue disk is 19.3 MB. Different version would account for your 22 MB of data. And yet you say that these disks are not usable. Strange!!!

    Why don't you register so that I could send you a Private Message.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2005
  21. gyokuru

    gyokuru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    South Germany
    Now I am registered... :)

    Another CD has about 29MB Data...likewise useless as the others. With the Versions 6/7/8 I had never Problems creating a Rescue Media.
     
  22. jjgg

    jjgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    I have the same problem using release 2270. I tried the "leave the drawer open, put in the CD and leave the drawer open and let "Proceed" close the drawer trick".

    It worked.

    Come on, Acronis....get it right. This is a really, dumb type of problem!

    I'm **really** beginning to regret spending the $$ to upgrade to version 9!

    Jim
     
  23. hln

    hln Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1

    No kidding. I don't have the option of trying the 'leave the drawer open' trick because I have a laptop that doesn't use the motorized drives like you see in PCs. The only way it gets closed is if you close it.

    I've tried using safe mode and that didn't help either.

    Is it possible to get a refund?
     
  24. tonyangelo

    tonyangelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I found that my Pinnacle Instant CD/DVD formatting of the disk caused this issue for me. I found that by going into the Instant CD program, select the disk you want to work with, and choose the "Erase Disc" uption. Quick erase worked for me. After this, I just ran the create emergency boot disk program. No leaving open of drives, etc. required.
     
  25. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello gyokuru and hln,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please send me a PM with the confirmation of the purchase and I will definitely provide you with the ISO file. To send PM please click on the "Acronis Support" in the head of any of my replies and choose "Send a private message to Acronis Support" item.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.